'Big V' crowned overall champions following Under-18 Champs

'Big V' crowned overall champions following Under-18 Champs

The 2018 Australian Under-18 Championships have been run and won, with Victoria claiming the Robert Middleton Overall State Champion team trophy. 

With an average age of 14.4 across the eight States and Territories, some of the nation’s brightest young stars were on display at the Capalaba Bowls Club in Brisbane.

Also taking home the Boys’ Overall trophy, Victoria set the pace throughout the event, as Kira Bourke and Jarryd Davies were victorious in both Singles events, with the former defending her crown and the latter also winning the Boys’ Pairs final with partner Tyson Cromie. 

Victoria almost claimed the youngest medal-winner for the 2018 event, with debutant Amity Bickley (12 years of age) leading the Girls’ Fours to silver.

Queensland claimed the Girls’ Overall trophy after medalling in all four discipline finals.

Isabella Lawson narrowly went down in the Girls’ Singles final to claim silver and then backed up to partner Hannah Ogden to secure bronze in the Pairs, while Queensland also finished third in the Girls’ Triples, with Kyandra Kelly, Zayah Morgan and Caysee Wilson along with Ogden going on to win the Fours.

See below for medal placings:

Boys’ Singles:

Gold – Jarryd Davies (VIC)
Silver – Jack East (WA)
Bronze – Toby Peters (NSW)

Boys’ Pairs:

Gold – VIC (Tyson Cromie, Jarryd Davies)
Silver – TAS (Issac Maughan, Joshua Walker-Davis)
Bronze – NT (John Davies, Kaleb Walding)

Boys’ Triples:

Gold – SA (Matthew Freebairnm Fergus Rowntree, Nathan Black)
Silver – QLD (Bradley Flegler, Kane Nelson, Jake Rynne)
Bronze – VIC (Jack Thompson, Ethan Higgins, Cooper Wescombe)

Boys’ Fours:

Gold – NSW (Thomas Holburn, Bailey Meti, Connor Freeman, Heath Walker)
Silver – WA (Aiden McAulliffe, Ashton Hagboom, Cory Day, Marcus Simpson)
Bronze – QLD (Carl Flegler, Bradley Fleger, Kane Nelson, Nick Cahill)

Girls’ Singles:

Gold – VIC (Kira Bourke)
Silver – QLD (Isabella Lawson)
Bronze – SA (Kate Argent-Bowden)

Girls’ Pairs:

Gold – TAS (Lauren Banks, Jorja Maughan)
Silver – SA (Sheridon Bodnar, Grace Moloney)
Bronze – QLD (Hannah Ogden, Isabella Lawson)

Girls’ Triples:

Gold – NSW (Erin Swatridge, Rebekah Lord, Brittany Camp)
Silver – NT/WA (Breanna Pegg, Olivia Rothwell, Zoe Stewart)
Bronze – QLD (Kyandra Kelly, Zayah Morgan, Caysee Wilson)

Girls’ Fours: 

Gold – QLD (Hannah Ogden, Kyandra Kelly, Zayah Morgan, Caysee Wilson)

Silver – VIC (Amity Bickley, Sophie Kurzman, Olivia Cartwright, Lisa Trewarne)

Bronze – NT/WA (Breanna Pegg, Ruby Leggett, Olivia Rothwell, Zoe Stewart)

Overall Boys’ winners – Victoria
Overall Girls’ winners – Queensland
Robert Middleton Overall State Champion team – Victoria

October 5, 2018 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *