Victoria's Lester & Krizanic crowned number 1 bowlers in 2016/17

Victoria's Lester & Krizanic crowned number 1 bowlers in 2016/17

Barrie Lester (Mulgrave Country Club, VIC) and Carla Krizanic (Sunbury, VIC) have claimed the coveted top ranking at the end of the 2016/17 rankings period, capping a golden year in which both players significantly added to their glittering resumes. 

For their success and consistency, the Victorian guns will be named the Male and Female Bowlers of the Year at Bowls Australia’s upcoming Hall of Fame and Awards Night in October and take home a cool $3,000 prize purse each.

For both players, the 2016/17 period featured dominance at state and local level, with Lester taking out the rare Victorian State Singles Champion and Victorian Champion of Champions double in April on his way to a comfortable 75 point year-end buffer over Tasmanian Lee Schraner. 

Victory was sealed when Lester and pairs partner Josh Thornton defeated Schraner and his partner Geoff Maskell in the semi-finals of the Men’s Pairs at the Australian Open on their way to an elusive Australian Open title, eventually defeating South Australian and Jackaroo pairing Wayne Ruediger (Grange, SA) and Scott Thulborn (Adelaide, SA) in the final. For his part in that winning combination, as well as Lester’s Quarter-Finalist Men’s Fours team, Thornton jumps to 15th and claims the honour of being the highest ranked Para Sport athlete.

Victorians featured strongly at the top of the male rankings, with Deer Park veteran Garry Ball finishing 3rd courtesy of an outstanding domestic run, while former Jackaroo Matthew Flapper (Ocean Grove) came in equal fifth with Australian Indoors Champion Jeremy Henry (Warilla, NSW). Nestling in at four is 22 year old South Australian superstar Nathan Pedersen (Modbury, SA), who claimed a fourth Australian Open title in three years on the Gold Coast last week, the coveted Men’s Singles, and the accompanying 120 rankings points.

Krizanic’s path to the number 1 ranking was more straight forward, with her main challenger, Raymond Terrace’s two-time defending Female Bowler of the Year Natasha Scott, also being her pairs and fours team mate at the Australian Open. 

As such, the Women’s Singles discipline was crucial for Scott as she needed a strong showing to unseat Krizanic; things looked hopeful for Scott after defeating Krizanic 21-9 in the round of 32, but she was upstaged in the round of 16 by Mareeba’s Sue Brady to effectively secure the title for Krizanic. For Krizanic, the number one ranking tops off a stunning and incredibly consistent year at state and local level, as well as one which saw her crowned a dual World Champion in the Women’s Triples and Fours at the 2016 World Championships.

The biggest mover from the recent Australian Open was Player of the Tournament Ellen Ryan (Cabramatta, NSW), who picked up the biggest haul ever seen (250 points) from an event in winning the Women’s Singles and Pairs and a runner-up finish in the Women’s Fours; this dominance of the World’s Biggest Bowls Festival saw Ryan jump from 70th prior to the Australian Open to 3rd! Rounding out the women’s top five were international veterans Kelly McKerihen (Caufield Park Alma & Canada) and Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay, TAS), both of whom enjoyed very consistent years.

The player rankings system is a 12 month rolling system, with all accrued points being valid for 12 months or until the equivalent event is held again the following year. The 2017/18 rankings period has already begun – click here to see upcoming rankings events!

Top ranked players by state (men):

  • ACT: Adam Jeffery (overall ranking – 34th)
  • NSW: Jeremy Henry (overall ranking – =5th)
  • NT: Trystan Smallacombe (overall ranking – 33rd)
  • QLD: Kurt Brown (overall ranking – 9th)
  • SA: Nathan Pedersen (overall ranking – 4th)
  • TAS: Lee Schraner (overall ranking – 2nd)
  • VIC: Barrie Lester (overall ranking – 1st)
  • WA: Clive Adams (overall ranking – 29th)
  • Overseas: Ryan Bester (overall ranking – 8th)

Top ranked players by state (women):

  • ACT: Sharon Steele (overall ranking – 15th)
  • NSW: Natasha Scott (overall ranking – 2nd)
  • NT: Colleen Orr (overall ranking – 10th)
  • QLD: Chloe Stewart (overall ranking – 6th)
  • SA: Cassandra Harvey (overall ranking – 7th)
  • TAS: Rebecca Van Asch (overall ranking – 5th)
  • VIC: Carla Krizanic (overall ranking – 1st)
  • WA: Helen Morss (overall ranking – 21st)
  • Overseas: Kelly McKerihen (overall ranking – 4th)

Overall Player Rankings (Men)

  • 1st Barrie Lester (VIC): 408
  • 2nd Lee Schraner (TAS): 333
  • 3rd Garry Ball (VIC): 291
  • 4th Nathan Pedersen (SA): 253
  • =5th Matthew Flapper (VIC): 246
  • =5th Jeremy Henry (NSW): 246

Overall Player Rankings (Women)

  • 1st Carla Krizanic (VIC): 394
  • 2nd Natasha Scott (NSW): 340
  • 3rd Ellen Ryan (NSW): 301
  • 4th Kelly McKerihen (Overseas, CAN): 261
  • 5th Rebecca Van Asch (TAS): 245

Click here to view the complete male rankings at the conclusion of the 2016/17 rankings period
Click here to view the complete female rankings at the conclusion of the 2016/17 rankings period
Click here to learn more about the Player Rankings System

June 27, 2017 / by / in
Medal of the Order of Australia recipients

Bowls Australia congratulates the eight new recipients of the Medal of the Order of Australia from the sport of bowls.

Eight people with ties to the sport of bowls were recognised with an OAM during the Queen’s Birthday honours yesterday.

The majority of the individuals were presented the coveted medal for their contribution to the community of a local area, while Helen Hogan was acknowledged for her service to a broader region of Far North Queensland, and John Carnage was bestowed the honour for his service to people who are blind or have low vision, and to sport.

Bowls Australia applauds the following people for their contribution to the sport:
– Donald Barry (Melton West, VIC): For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community;
– John Cornaggia (Mount Barker, SA): For service to people who are blind or have low vision, and to sport;
– Malcolm Dempsey (Marmion, WA): For service to lawn bowls and to the community;
– Helen Hogan (Mount Warren Park, QLD): For service to lawn bowls in Far North Queensland;
– Kevin Rucioch (Victor Harbor, SA): For service to the community of Victor Harbour;
– John Smith (Dudley, NSW): For service to sport in the Hunter;
– Maisie Smith (Babinda, QLD): For service to the community of Babinda;
– Mervyn White (Mount Gambier, SA): For service to the community of Mount Gambier.

Full bios for each recipient can be viewed below.

Mr Donald John BARRY, Melton West VIC 3337
For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.
Service includes:
Scouts Australia – Victorian Branch:
Assistant District Commissioner, 1989-2003.
Member, Scout Heritage Victoria, since 2003.
Group Leader, Melton, 1986-1989.
Assistant Venturer Leader, Melton, 1978.
District Leader, Scouts, Djerriwarrh District, 1978.
District Leader, Venturers, Hoadley, 1976-1978.
Scout Leader, Laverton, 1968-1969.
Scout Leader, 1st Laverton, 1961-1963.
Assistant Scout Leader, Northcote, 1956-1959.
Outerguard of the Lodge, Bacchus Marsh Daylight Lodge, Freemasons Victoria, since 2003;
Member, Djerrawarrh Lodge, 1990-2003 .
Deputy Controller, Melton District, State Emergency Service Victoria and Member, 1978-1984.
Commissioner for Declarations, 1976-1984.
Volunteer, blood donations and donation collections, Australian Red Cross, 1980-1999.
Coach and Umpire, Gisborne and District Bowls Association, ‘for 5 years’.
Awards and recognition includes:
Recipient, National President’s Award, Scouts Australia, 2014.
Recipient, Silver Emu Award, Scouts Australia, 2008.
Recipient, Silver Koala Award, Scouts Australia, 1999.
Recipient, Merit Award for Community Service, The Shire of Melton, 1994
 
Mr John CORNAGGIA, Mount Barker SA 5251
For service to people who are blind or have low vision, and to sport.
Service includes:
Eye Play Sport (formerly the Blind Sporting Council):
President, since 2007.
Vice-President, 2003-2007.
Board Member, since 1999.
Formed the Mt Barker Voluntary Group, 2015.
Sponsor, Karen Cornaggia Memorial Scholarship.
Ten Pin Bowling:
Public Relations Officer and National Delegate, SA Disabled Ten Pin Bowling, over 20 years;
New Concept Tenpin Bowling League:
President, Vice President, Fundraising Co-ordinator and Treasurer, ‘no dates’.
Player, since 1987.
Represented the state at 19 Nationals, since 1987.
Lawn Bowls:
Member, SA Blind Lawn Bowls, since 1999.
Represented Australia, Trans-Tasman Lawn Bowls Competition, New Zealand, 2007.

Mr Malcolm DEMPSEY, Marmion WA 6020
For service to lawn bowls, and to the community. Service includes:
Lawn Bowls:

President, Master Builders WA Bowling Club, 1998-2012; Vice President, 1996-1997; Member since 1976.
President, North Beach Bowling Club (Perth), 2009-2015 and 1984-1985; Co-Patron with George Strickland, for 6 years; Life member since 1981; Member, since 1972; Club Sponsor for approximately 40 years.
President, North Beach Sportmen’s Club, 1975-1981.
Patron, Innaloo Bowling Club (IBC),6 years; Sponsor of the IBC Club Singles event ‘for over
30 years’.
Inaugural Chairman, Bowls WA Hall of Fame Committee, Bowls WA; State Selector, 1996- 1998; 1 year as State Team Manager; 2 years as Director of Coaching WA; 2 years on the Bowls WA Executive; National Level 2 Coach; Member of the State Coaching panel.
Community:
Member, Freemasons of Western Australia, 1963-2015; four terms as Master, including former Cadoux Lodge, Scarborough Lodge – #340 WAC, Scarborough Wembley Downs Lodge and Lodge of Sportsmen. Clubman of the Year, Returned Services League WA; Social Convenor, ‘for many years’; Member, since circa 1960.
Vice President, Beacon Country Club, 1970-1972.
Vice President, Mount Marshall Branch, Farmers Union of Western Australia, 1970-1972; Wool Executive Officer, 1970-1972.
Secretary, Mollerin Hall Committee, 1952-1955. Justice of the Peace, ‘for 35 years’.
Has organised a range of charity fundraising events including for medical, disabled sports, children’s hospitals and social welfare causes and organisations, ‘for over 20 years’.
Professional:
Founder, Mal Dempsey Real Estate, 1974-2012; Licensed Real Estate Agent.
Inaugural Chairman, Western Australia, Professionals Real Estate Group, 1983.
Council Member, Real Estate Institute of Western Australia, 1980-1984; Member, ‘for 40 years’.
Awards and recognition includes:
Recipient, Honorary Life Member, Master Builders WA, since 2011.

Mrs Helen Mary HOGAN, Mount Warren Park QLD 4207
For service to lawn bowls in Far North Queensland. Service to the sport of Lawn Bowls has included:
President, Far North Queensland Bowling Association; Publicity Officer. President, Cairns Ladies Bowling Club; Member, Match Committee. President, Kooralbyn Valley Ladies Bowls Club.
President, Past President’s Association of Far North Queensland. Publicity Officer, Tamborine Ladies Bowls Club.
Member, Section Committee, Cairns and District Ladies Bowls Association.
Community:
Alderman, Cairns City Council, 1976-1979.
Senior Vice-President, Surfers Paradise Chamber of Commerce. Member, Rotary Club of Cairns West, ‘for 20 years’.
 
Mr Kevin Vincent RUCIOCH, Victor Harbor SA 5211
For service to the community of Victor Harbour. Service includes:
Volunteer, Victor Harbor Information Centre, since 2007.
Volunteer, Victor Harbor Branch, National Heart Foundation, current.
Parish Manager, Victor Harbor/Goolwa Catholic Church, current.
President, Victor Harbor/Goolwa Conference, St Vincent de Paul Society, ‘for 7 years’; Volunteer, current.
Member, Encounter Bay Lawn Bowls Club, current.
Member, South Australia State Council, Knights of the Southern Cross, 2009-2013; Chair, Victor Harbor Branch, 2010-2014; Council Member, since 2008; Member, since 2007.
Mayor, Corporation of the Town of Peterborough, 1979-1991; Councillor, 1974-1991.
Life Member, Peterborough Football Club.
Volunteer, Peterborough Metropolitan Fire Service, ‘for 25 years’.
Past President, Peterborough Apex Club and Charter Member and Life Member.
President, Rotary Club of Peterborough, ‘for 2 years’.
Board Member, Peterborough Hospital and Peterborough Homes for the Aged – Nalya Lodge.
Awards and recognition includes:
Recipient, Bill Keene Award, Order of the Knights of the Southern Cross, 2015. Recipient, National Medal, 1983.
 
Mr John Thomas SMITH, Dudley NSW 2290
For service to sport in the Hunter. Service includes:
Lawn Bowls:

Chair, State Match Committee, Bowls NSW, 2007-2014, and Member, 2002-2013.
Newcastle District Bowling Association:
President, since 2007.
Vice-President, 2002-2007.
Chair, Match Committee, 1996-2006 and Member, 1986-2006. Chair, Mattara Carnival Committee, since 2007.
Life Member, since 2012.
Life Member, Kahibah Bowling Club, 2016, ‘for service over 40 years’.
Cricket:
Newcastle District Cricket Umpires Association: Patron and Life Member.
Secretary, 1973-1986.
Member, Judiciary and Appeals Committee.
Rugby League:
Member, NewcastleRugby League Referees Association, 1971-1976, serving terms as President and Vice-President.
Member, Group of 21 Referees Association, 1968-1970.
Roman Catholic Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle:
Past Chair, Diocesan Pastoral Council, ‘for four years’ and Member, ‘for six years’. Chair, MacKillop Parish Council, (Charlestown, Gateshead and Redhead), ‘for 22 years’.
Professional:
New South Wales Department of Education – Primary Schools:
Principal, Teralba Public School, 1987-2000; Deputy Principal, Cardiff Public School, 1979- 1986 and Deputy Master, Woodberry Public School, 1976-1978.
Teacher, various schools, 1962-2000.
Awards and recognition includes:
Recipient, Paul Trisely Award, The Hunter Academy of Sport, 2015. Recipient, Volunteer of the Year, Bowls Australia, 2015.
Recipient, Volunteer of the Year, Bowls NSW, 2014.
 
Mrs Maisie Olga SMITH, Babinda QLD 4861
For service to the community of Babinda.

Service includes:
Volunteer, Babinda Bargain Centre Cootharinga, ‘for over 30 years’.
Life Member, Cootharinga Society North Queensland, since 2004.
Member, Babinda Branch, Epsilon Sigma Alpha/SCOPE, ‘for over 20 years’ and Past President.
Member, Babinda Golf Club, ‘for 26 years’; President, ‘for six years’; Ladies Captain, ‘for five years’.
Vice-President, Babinda Bowls Club.
 
Mr Mervyn Robert WHITE, Mount Gambier SA 5290
For service to the community of Mount Gambier.
Service includes:
Member, West Gambier Football Club, since 1954; President, 2001-2003 and 1984; Treasurer, 1996-1998, 1990, 1983; former Chair.
Member, West Gambier Cricket Club, since 1954; Treasurer, ‘for 16 years’.
Member, Mount Gambier Bowls Club, since 1978; Treasurer, ‘for 5 years’; Club Auditor, ‘for 5
years’; Club Selector, ‘for 5 years’; Member, Management Committee, ‘for 7 years’.
Member, Mount Gambier and District Cricket Association, ‘for many years’and Past
Secretary.
Councillor, City of Mount Gambier, 2003-2014, 1995-2000 and 1971-1981.Bowls Australia congratulates the seven new recipients of the Medal of the Order of Australia from the sport of bowls.

June 13, 2017 / by / in
Golden day for Australia

The Australian “Gold” team claimed the overall honours at the 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations today, on the back of a three gold medal performance by the women’s players.

All five women walked away from the event with a gold medal around their neck, or in Karen Murphy and Lynsey Clarke’s case, two gold medals.

The duo recorded their first gold alongside each other in the women’s pairs, where they defeated Scotland 21-5, more than a decade after the pair united together to secure the 2006 Commonwealth Games gold medal.

Murphy backed up her performance this afternoon in the blue-ribbon women’s singles, prevailing against New Zealand’s fellow multiple world champion Jo Edwards 21-14.

The remainder of the women’s players notched up gold in the women’s fours, with Clarke leading for Bolivia Millerick, Natasha Ryan and Kelsey Cottrell, where they upstaged their Australian Green counterparts by one shot on an extra end, 12-11.

The men’s triples and fours teams fell on the final hurdle of their gold medal encounters, losing to Australia Green and the Kiwis respectively.

The Australian Gold team finished with 37 points, made up of three gold, two silvers, two bronze and a fourth-place finish; 3 points ahead of Australia Green, who ended up with three gold, one silver and three bronze medals.

Australia Green’s gold medals came in the women’s triples, men’s pairs and men’s triples.

Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch defeated New Zealand 23-11, while Barrie Lester and Nathan Rice also upstaged the Kiwis, 16-14, and Wayne Ruediger, Corey Wedlock and Aron Sherriff claimed their gold against fellow Australians, 22-12.

In a stunning performance, Australia lost only one game to another country on the final day of the seven-nation event, in the men’s fours, where New Zealand toppled the Gold team.

The nation also enjoyed success in the para-sport component of the event, which is a qualifying event for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

The vision-impaired mixed pairs combination of Lynne Seymour and Jake Fehlberg triumphed against New Zealand 22-10, while the bowlers with a disability open triples trio of Tony Bonnell, Ken Hanson and Chris Flavel were victorious against Scotland 20-13.

The host-nation secured eight gold medals, three silvers and five bronze medals in totality from the 10 disciplines.

Bowls Australia acknowledges the assistance and funding provided by Commonwealth Games Australia to Bowls Australia for athletes in the “Gold Coast GOLD” and “NextGEN AUSComGames” programs.

The Gold Coast GOLD program was devised by the CGA to maximise podium performances at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, and assist athletes who are expected to be nominated for selection to the 2018 Australian Team. NextGEN AUSComGames was created to provide assistance to junior players who have been identified as potential 2018 or 2022 Commonwealth Games level athletes.

Overall winner’s tally:
1. Australia Gold – 37 points – three gold, two silvers, two bronze and a fourth
2. Australia Green – 34 points – three gold, one silver, three bronze
3. New Zealand – 31 points

Australia “Gold” gold medal results:
• Women’s singles: Australia Gold (Karen Murphy) def New Zealand 21-14
• Women’s pairs: Australia Gold (Lynsey Clarke, Karen Murphy) def Scotland (Caroline Brown, Claire Johnstone) 21-5
• Women’s fours: Australia Gold (Lynsey Clarke, Bolivia Millerick, Natasha Ryan, Kelsey Cottrell) def Australia Green 12-11
• Men’s triples: Australia Gold (Ray Pearse, Aaron Teys, Scott Thuborn) lost to Australia Green 11-23
• Men’s fours: Australia Gold (Aaron Teys, Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson, Scott Thulborn) lost to New Zealand 9-17

Australia “Green” gold medal results:
• Women’s triples: Australia Green (Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch) def New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Val Smith, Katelyn Inch) 23-11
• Women’s fours: Australia Green (Chloe Stewart, Kristina Krstic, Carla Krizanic, Rebecca Van Asch) lost to Australia Gold 11-12
• Men’s pairs: Australia Green (Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice) def New Zealand (Mike Kernaghan, Shannon McIlroy) 16-14
• Men’s triples: Australia Green (Wayne Ruediger, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff) def Australia Gold (Ray Pearse, Aaron Teys, Scott Thulborn) 22-12

Para-sport gold medal results:
• Vision impaired mixed pairs: Australia (Lynne Seymour, Jake Fehlberg) def New Zealand 22-10
• Bowlers with a disability open triples: Australia (Tony Bonnell, Ken Hanson, Chris Flavel) def Scotland 20-13

June 7, 2017 / by / in
Aussies strike gold

Australia has stunningly secured all four gold medals on offer in the first session of the 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations, and will continue to hunt more silverware this afternoon. 

Australia’s Green team collected three gold medallions, while the Gold team nabbed the remaining gold on offer.

The Green team’s men enjoyed a scintillating morning on the green, with all five earning a gold medal.

The formidable pairing of Barrie Lester and Nathan Rice defeated New Zealand’s Mike Kernaghan and Shannon McIlroy, 16-14.

Their teammates Wayne Ruediger, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff won the all-Australian battle against the Gold team’s Ray Pearse, Aaron Teys, Scott Thulborn 22-12.

Following suite, the Green team’s Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch added another gold medal to the tally, upstaging New Zealand’s Tayla Bruce, Val Smith and Katelyn Inch 23-11.

The Gold team’s sole gold medal came from experienced stalwarts Lynsey Clarke and Karen Murphy, who were victorious against Scotland’s Caroline Brown and Claire Johnstone 21-5.

More gold medals are up for grabs, with Australia’s two teams competing in another five gold medal opportunities across the open and para-sport disciplines.

The men’s and women’s singles and fours, vision impaired mixed pairs and bowlers with a disability open triples events are currently underway at Broadbeach.

Full results from the opening finals sessions can be viewed below.

The Multi-Nations event is the major 2018 Commonwealth Games lead in event prior to next year’s games.

Bowls Australia acknowledges the assistance and funding provided by Commonwealth Games Australia to Bowls Australia for athletes in the “Gold Coast GOLD” and “NextGEN AUSComGames” programs.

The Gold Coast GOLD program was devised by the CGA to maximise podium performances at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, and assist athletes who are expected to be nominated for selection to the 2018 Australian Team. NextGEN AUSComGames was created to provide assistance to junior players who have been identified as potential 2018 or 2022 Commonwealth Games level athletes.

Gold Coast Multi Nations – Results from Session 1 on Finals day:
Gold medal matches:

Men’s pairs: Australia Green (Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice) def New Zealand (Mike Kernaghan, Shannon McIlroy) 16-14
Men’s triples: Australia Green (Wayne Ruediger, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff) def Australia Gold (Ray Pearse, Aaron Teys, Scott Thulborn) 22-12

Women’s pairs: Australia Gold (Lynsey Clarke, Karen Murphy) def Scotland (Caroline Brown, Claire Johnstone) 21-5 
Women’s triples: Australia Green (Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch) def New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Val Smith, Katelyn Inch) 23-11

Bronze medal matches:
Men’s pairs: Australia Gold (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) def Malaysia 16-15
Men’s triples: New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Blake Signal, Ali Forsyth) def Malaysia 20-12

Women’s pairs: Malaysia (Emma Saroji, Siti Zalina Ahmad) def Wales 18-11
Women’s triples: Australia Gold (Ellen Ryan, Bolivia Millerick, Kelsey Cottrell) def Scotland 19-12

Para-sport broze medal matches:
Pairs: Wales (Julie Thomas, Gilbert Miles) def New Zealand 24-7
Triples: Wales (Pauline Wilson, Raymond Lillycrop, Jonathan Hubbard) def England 13-8

June 7, 2017 / by / in
Australia on the verge of a gold rush

Australia will go in search of nine out of ten gold medals on the final day of the 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations event at Broadbeach tomorrow.

The host-nation missed out on an attempt to claim a clean sweep of all gold medals up grabs in the seven-nation event, falling short in the blue-ribbon men’s singles, but will contest the coveted gold/silver decider in all nine other disciplines.

Part of the catalyst for the nation’s gold rush is they boast two full teams in the competition, aptly named “Green” and “Gold” teams, but once the results are broken down, “Gold” still lays claim to the best possible medal count.

“Gold” team will attempt to strike five gold, three silvers and two bronze medals tomorrow, while New Zealand is the next best placed to be coated in glory at the conclusion of tomorrow, with five gold, two silvers and two bronze chances, while “Green” team will attempt to procure four gold, three silver and three bronze.

The host-nation had already secured a berth in four gold/silver deciders from the opening four disciplines last Sunday, and earned another five chances in the open and para-sport disciplines following the last preliminary round tonight (Tuesday).

Australia is guaranteed two gold, nine silvers and one bronze medal from the event across both teams.

The multi-nation event will conclude tomorrow (Wednesday) with the men’s and women’s pairs and triples finals scheduled for 9.00am, while the singles, fours and para-sport finals will commence at 1.00pm at Broadbeach Bowls Club on the Gold Coast.

2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations finals draw:
Men’s singles: New Zealand v Scotland
Men’s pairs: New Zealand v Australia “Green”
Men’s triples: Australia “Green” v Australia “Gold”
Men’s fours: Australia “Gold” v New Zealand

Women’s singles: New Zealand v Australia “Gold”
Women’s pairs: Australia “Gold” v Scotland
Women’s triples: New Zealand v Australia “Green”
Women’s fours: Australia “Gold” v Australia “Green”

Vision-impaired mixed pairs: Australia v Scotland
Bowlers with a disability open triples: New Zealand v Australia

June 6, 2017 / by / in