Six players stamp boarding pass for Hong Kong and New Zealand

Six players stamp boarding pass for Hong Kong and New Zealand

Bowls Australia’s national selection panel has today confirmed the names of six athletes entrusted with international duties later in the year.

Selectors have stamped the boarding passes of players from both the Australian Jackaroos and Australian Emerging Jackaroos squads for two upcoming non-capped international tournaments, in the Hong Kong International Bowls Classic and New Zealand’s North East Valley Invitational Singles.

Reigning World Bowls Championships pairs winner Aaron Wilson and recent Australian Open singles runner-up Nathan Rice have been tasked with heading across the ditch for the North East Valley Invitational Singles, to be staged from October 20 to 23, which is now in its 27th year. 

A further four players have been handed a ticket to the Hong Kong International Bowls Classic, held from November 11 to 19.

The man who toppled Rice for the $13,000 Australian Open singles crown, Nathan Pedersen, will endeavour to claim his third Classic pairs title, but will attempt the feat alongside a new partner this year, in two-time Bowls Premier League winner Ben Twist.
 
Two fully-fledged Australian Jackaroos have been selected for the women’s event, in Broadbeach duo Bolivia Millerick and Chloe Stewart.

The pair were both elevated to the top-tier squad just prior to last month’s 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations event, which was staged at their home club.

Millerick was part of the gold medal winning women’s fours team for “Australia Gold”, while her silver medal opponents included Stewart in the “Australian Green” team.

All four players will also compete in the singles discipline of the Kowloon-based event.

The timing of the Hong Kong International Bowls Classic is in the middle of a particularly busy period for the national squads, occurring alongside the Trans Tasman Test Series, from November 10 to 12, and the sixth edition of the Bowls Premier League, from November 14 to 17.

Bowls Australia congratulates the selection players.

North East Valley Invitational Singles – October 20 to 23.
• Aaron Wilson (Cabramatta, NSW) & Nathan Rice (Club Helensvale, QLD)

Hong Kong International Bowls Classic – November 11 to 19.
• Bolivia Millerick (Broadbeach, QLD) & Chloe Stewart (Broadbeach, QLD)
• Nathan Pedersen (Modbury, SA) & Ben Twist (St Johns Park, NSW)

Caption: Nathan Pedersen will attempt to claim his third Hong Kong Invitational Classic pairs title later in the year.

July 27, 2017 / by / in
Vale: Don Sherman

Bowls Australia was saddened to hear of the recent passing of former Australian representative and National Coach/Manager Don Sherman.

Sherman was Australia’s 74th capped male representative, and enjoyed a reasonably short but illustrious career that spanned 58 international appearances from 1982 to 1985.

He competed in all of the sport’s major marquee events, including the Commonwealth Games, two Trans Tasman Test Series, a World Bowls Championships and an Asia Pacific Championships, but perhaps his finest moment came during his international debut at the Brisbane 1982 Commonwealth Games.

On that occasion, he created history as part of the historic men’s fours team of Herbert Sharp, Robbie Dobbins and Keith Poole that will forever be etched in the record books as Australia’s first ever Commonwealth Games gold medal winning bowls team.

Following his distinguished international career, Sherman remained involved in the sport’s High-Performance Program and took the reins as the National Coach/Manager from 1996 to 1999.

Then Bowls Australian President, Sonny Downs OAM, was complimentary of Sherman’s contribution during this period, as reported in Bowls Australia’s 1998/99 Annual Report.

“I would also express my appreciation to Don Sherman who has been the National Coach/Manager for the last three years. His untiring efforts have no doubt contributed greatly to the Australian Sides’ success during this period,” Downs wrote.

Away from the international arena, Sherman enjoyed a rich history with the South Bendigo Bowling Club and a long association with Drakes Pride Australia, where he worked as their Victorian distributor.

Sherman was also bestowed the honour of being one of three inaugural inductees, from across all sports, in the City of Greater Bendigo’s Hall of Fame in 1994.

Bowls Australia extends its sympathies and thoughts to the Sherman family.

Caption: Don Sherman at the announcement of the route for the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Queens Batten. Picture: Andrew Perryman, January 12, 2006.

July 27, 2017 / by / in
Changes set High-Performance Program on new course

Bowls Australia has today unveiled a remodelled High-Performance Program structure, in a concerted effort to improve the program’s effectiveness and ensure future international success.

Following an independent review of the HP program, aimed at enhancing the delivery of services and resources to the sport’s elite and ensuring a clear and transparent future pathway system is in place, Bowls Australia has implemented a number of significant changes, including the formalisation of two new squads.

In line with one of the review’s key recommendations of reducing the number of athletes supported by the HP Program, to ensure principal focus is on players most likely to represent Australia in the near future whilst still maintaining a vision to longer term success, the Australian Junior Jackaroos Squad has been made obsolete, while the National Training Centre Squad has been consolidated into a new Australian Emerging Jackaroos Squad.

The Australian Junior Jackaroos Squad, which was made up of under-18 players, has been discontinued in favour of a new ideology of making those junior players eligible for selection in either of the other two higher calibre squads.

Opportunities will still exist for some under-18 players to be selected from the Australian Under-18 Championships to represent the nation in the annual Trans-Tasman Development team. 

The National Training Centre Squad, which was a state-based development squad overseen by the National Coach, has transitioned into a true second-tier national reserves team, aptly named the Australian Emerging Jackaroos Squad, which will serve as the feeder team for the top-tiered Australian Jackaroos.

In preparation for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, a new Australian Parasport Squad has also been formed, with 11 players and four vision-impaired directors bestowed with representation.

A total of 10 gold medals will be up for grabs in the bowls event at GC2018, including two in the Parasport component, which is made up of bowlers with disability open triples and vision-impaired mixed pairs disciplines.

The Australian Jackaroos Squad features 20 players from across the country, with the four players that bolstered the team for last month’s 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations event, Aaron Teys, Nathan Rice, Chloe Stewart and Bolivia Millerick, named to retain their coveted positions for the next 12 months.

Bowls Australia’s National Coach Steve Glasson OAM said that the reduction of squad personnel was a difficult decision despite the advised benefits of the restructure, and measures are being put in place to continue nurturing the affected players.

“The reduction in squad numbers was a very difficult decision, because from a personal point of view, you want to be able to support and develop as many up-and-coming players as possible, but the recommendations of the report were very clear that this was the best course of action to underpin future success,” Glasson said.

“It’s important to note that this independent review was a thorough process that took more than 12 months to complete, with the ultimate aim of ensuring Australia remains a dominant performer on the international arena.

“Bowls Australia and the State and Territory Associations have scheduled meetings to discuss where to from here for those players unsuccessful at this time, but rest assured that every effort is being made by all parties to ensure there is an underpinning program whereby coaching and services will remain in place for those not included in these squads.” 

Bowls Australia congratulates the athletes entrusted with representation in the Australian Jackaroos, Australian Parasport and Australian Emerging Jackaroos squads.

All three Squads will be reviewed annually.

Australian Jackaroos Squad:
Karen Murphy (Cabramatta, NSW), Ray Pearse (Cabramatta, NSW), Ellen Ryan (Cabramatta, NSW), Natasha Scott (Raymond Terrace, NSW), Aron Sherriff (Ettalong Memorial, NSW), Aaron Teys (Warilla, NSW), Corey Wedlock (Cabramatta, NSW), Aaron Wilson (Cabramatta, NSW), Lynsey Clarke (Club Helensvale, QLD), Kelsey Cottrell (St Johns Park, NSW), Bolivia Millerick (Broadbeach, QLD), Nathan Rice (Club Helensvale, QLD), Chloe Stewart (Broadbeach, QLD), Brett Wilkie (Club Helensvale, QLD), Wayne Ruediger (Grange, SA), Scott Thulborn (Adelaide, SA), Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay, TAS), Carla Krizanic (Sunbury, VIC), Barrie Lester (Mulgrave Country Club, VIC), Kristina Krstic (Manning Memorial, WA).

Australian Parasport Squad:
Josh Barry (Sebastopol, VIC), Tony Bonnell (Club Pine Rivers, QLD), Jake Fehlberg (Burleigh Heads, QLD. Director: Grant Fehlberg), Chris Flavel (Payneham, SA), Eddie Golan (Kardinya, WA), Ken Hanson (City Bowls Club Colac, VIC), Marian Morrison (Aspley Memorial, QLD. Director: Beatrice Kassulke), James Reynolds (Merimbula, NSW), Lynne Seymour (Thuringowa, QLD. Director: Robert Seymour), Ralph Simpson (Sea Lake, VIC. Director: Jennifer Simpson), Josh Thornton (East Shepparton, VIC).

Australian Emerging Jackaroos Squad:
Jonathon Davis (Mount Lewis, NSW), Dawn Hayman (St Johns Park, NSW), Billy Johnson (Cabramatta, NSW), Jesse Noronha (Warilla, NSW), Natalie Noronha (Engadine, NSW), Samantha Noronha (Engadine, NSW), Ben Twist (St Johns Park, NSW), Jamie-Lee Worsnop (St Johns Park, NSW), Jayden Christie (Club Helensvale, QLD), Sean Ingham (Broadbeach, QLD), Jessica Srisamruaybai (Tweed Heads, QLD), Georgia White (Club Helensvale, QLD), Sam White (Paradise Point, QLD), Nathan Pedersen (Modbury, SA), Lachlan Sims (Trevallyn, TAS), Tiffany Brodie (Clayton, VIC), Curtis Hanley (Melbourne, VIC), Dane McKinnon (Altona, VIC)

July 26, 2017 / by / in
BPL Cup set in motion

The process of determining the inaugural BPL Cup champion team has been set in motion, with two states commencing their regional qualifying rounds over the weekend.

Victoria and South Australia got the bowl rolling to Bowls Australia’s exciting new pathway event, the BPL Cup, with qualifying rounds staged across two clubs in each region.

South Australia’s Salisbury Bowling Club can crow about being the first club in the world to host a BPL Cup match, after staging their event last Friday night under lights – and their impressive new dome roofing structure.

The inaugural event boasted participation from 15 teams, and following four rounds of knockout matches, Modbury’s Dave Callahan, Peter Horsnell and Gary Thompson became the first team to secure a spot in a State BPL Cup final, defeating local Salisbury hopefuls Graham Soar, Roger Ward and Greg Daulby 6-4, 4-3 in the decider.  

Two regional Victorian clubs took the reins on Saturday, with Warrnambool City Memorial Bowling Club and Moama Bowling Club the next of 62 clubs nationwide to host qualifying rounds.

Warrnambool’s event featured 12 teams representing five clubs, but it was an all-Koroit final, after two teams upstaged local City Memorial entrants in the semi-finals.

The contest between Scott Boschen and Barry Padghem’s two teams was captivating, with the former claiming the encounter 13-0, 7-4 to advance to Victoria’s state final. 

More than 375km away, Moama’s qualifier reached boiling point, with the semi-finals both decided on the one-end tie-break, and again, with the local Moama hopefuls bundled out.

The final involved the City of Echuca’s Stephen Cunnington, William Cook, Geoff Haldon and Michelle Cunnington and Kyabram’s David Cartwright, Greg Shilling, Russell Locke, Paul McInnes, Kelvin Hubble and Bill Hatzie, with both teams electing to bring a full contingent of six players to sub-in for the three positions.

After levelling the first set at 5-5, it was all single shots in the second set, with the City of Echuca crew securing victory by the smallest of margins, 3-2 in the second set.

The focus turned back to South Australia for the fourth event, which was staged at Payneham Bowling Club on Sunday.

Proving that persistence really does pay off, the winners of the event were a team that had earlier competed in the Salisbury event, on Friday night, but were unsuccessful in their first attempt. 

Tranmere’s team of John Diestel-Fedderse, Graham Young, Justin Parkinson and Dino Decorso were very familiar with the format by the time they had reached the final, and claimed the honours without dropping a set in either preliminary rounds or final. 

They prevailed in the decider 7-2, 5-1 over Adelaide’s Alan Hurst, Scott Colvill, Justin Colvill and Austin Cunningham.

The BPL Cup event features knockout qualifying rounds staged across numerous clubs in each state and territory, except Western Australia, which feed directly into seven state/territory finals, with those winners rewarded with flights and accommodation for three people to compete in the National BPL Cup final, held during BPL06 at Club Pine Rivers in November.

Western Australia will utilise the popular Mandurah BPL Cup event to determine its qualifiers for the National BPL Cup final, ensuring representation of each state and territory.

Victoria’s state final will be held at Fitzroy Victoria Bowls and Sports Club on September 24, while South Australia’s will be staged at Salisbury on a date still to be determined.

Four more clubs will get involved in the BPL Cup action this week, including Burnie (TAS, July 14), Gisborne (VIC, July 15), Berri (SA, July 16) and Sebastopol (VIC, July 16).

Full draws and results for all past regional BPL Cup rounds can be found at www.bowls.com.au/BPL-Cup.

Caption: BPL Cup winners from the weekend. Headline image: The first BPL Cup winners, Modbury’s Dave Callahan, Peter Horsnell and Gary Thompson.

July 10, 2017 / by / in
Awards Night nominations open

Bowls Australia is proud to announce that nominations for the 2017 Bowls Australia Awards Night are now open.

The 2017 Hall of Fame and Awards Night will be held on the sunny Gold Coast on October 26, 2017. 

This prestigious event is a celebration of the year gone by in the sport of Bowls and a chance to recognise and celebrate the outstanding performers of 2016 and 2017.

As part of this process, Bowls Australia is calling upon all members of the bowling public to put forward nominations for a number of the awards to be handed out on the night.

Twelve awards will be bestowed on the night, with eight awards up for grabs via the nomination process.

The awards to be handed out at this prestigious event are, with those requiring nominations from the public highlighted in bold:

Male Bowler of the Year
Female Bowler of the Year
International Bowler of the Year
Regional Bowls Manager of the Year
Under 18 Male Bowler of the Year
Under 18 Female Bowler of the Year
Bowler with a Disability of the Year
Official of the Year
Coach of the Year
Story of the Year
Volunteer of the Year
Club of the Year

Nominations will close on Sunday, August 20, 2017 at 11.59pm, so don’t miss your chance to nominate someone you think deserves to be recognised as an award winner.

Tickets for the 2017 Hall of Fame and Awards Night will be available for purchase after the finalists are announced.

Click here to view the online nomination form.

Click here to view the Hall of Fame article.

July 4, 2017 / by / in