Kookaburras stamp their authority on the Australian Under 18 Championships

Kookaburras stamp their authority on the Australian Under 18 Championships

Queensland have announced themselves as a true contender for the Robert Middleton Trophy for the best overall state at the Australian Under 18 Championships after sweeping their day two series against Western Australia/Northern Territory.

The Kookaburras came out firing in its first official full round of fixtures, after playing exhibition matches against Emerging New South Wales yesterday.

Queensland’s Jake Rynne and Indi Conlan paired up on a wind affected Taren Point green to comprehensively defeat Jack East and Kaleb Walding from Western Australia by 14 shots in in the “Rinkside Live” live-streamed feature match of the day; you can watch that match on demand via this via this link. The Kookaburra’s took out comfortable wins in the Girls Singles’ and Fours, while the Boys’ Triples match was a tighter affair with Queensland eventually prevailing 18-16.

Meanwhile, South Australia continued its streak of superlative form today after solid session one results by winning each of the three matches against the Australian Capital Territory.

The New South Wales Girls’ Fours squad of Brittany Camp, Brianna Smith, Hayley McDonnell and Kate Matthews have become the first team to officially progress into a gold medal final after a 21-6 triumph over Tasmania.

Issac Maughan and Joshua Walker-Davis produced a 16-15 nail-biter result for Tasmania in the Boys Pairs, while Victoria’s Ethan Higgins and Cooper Wescombe easily defeated the Northern Territory by 22 shots.

Victoria and Queensland will fight it out for a place in Boys Pairs the final tomorrow at 11:15am, where the winner will likely meet a strong South Australia outfit unless they lose to Tasmania.

The Australian Under 18 Championships continue tomorrow at Taren Point Bowling Club, with three sessions at 8:30am, 11:15am and 2:30pm before the two rounds of finals on Monday.

Day Two, Session Two Results:

SA vs ACT
Boys’ Pairs: SA def ACT 20-11
Boys’ Triples: SA def ACT 22-8
Girls Singles: SA def ACT 21-1

TAS vs NSW
Boys’ Pairs: TAS def NSW 16-15
Boys’ Triples: NSW def TAS 15-11
Girls Singles: NSW def TAS 21-10
Girls’ Fours: NSW def TAS 21-6

VIC vs NT
Boys’ Pairs: VIC def NT 28-6

WA/NT vs QLD
Boys’ Pairs: QLD def WA 22-8
Boys’ Triples: QLD def WA 18-16
Girls Singles: QLD def WA 21-6
Girls’ Fours: QLD def WA/NT 16-10

Click here to view the 2017 Australian Under-18 Championships’ event page, which features the event program, conditions of play and links to the results portal

Click here to view the full competition results

Click here to view the ladders after three of the six sectional rounds

September 30, 2017 / by / in
Croweaters lead results in opening session
A mixed bag of results have been presented on the opening session at day two of the Australian Under-18 Championships.

South Australia had the best overall performance by recording two victories, one draw and losing just one match against the home town New South Wales, while Victoria and Western Australia/Northern Territory were split at two wins and two losses a piece. However, it could have been even better for the Croweaters as a storming comeback from 9-15 down saw NSW singles ace Jono Davis topple yesterday’s pairs nemesis Josh Studham to give NSW its sole victory of the morning.

Australian Capital Territory and Tasmania traded winning results, and Queensland accounted for the Northern Territory in a singles contest.

Day 2, Session 1 Results:
VIC vs WA/NT
Boys’ Singles: WA/NT def VIC 21-15
Boys’ Fours: VIC def WA/NT 13-12
Girls Pairs: WA/NT def VIC 18-15
Girls’ Triples: VIC def WA/NT 21-11

NSW vs SA
Boys’ Singles: NSW def SA 21-17
Boys’ Fours: SA def NSW 14-12
Girls Pairs: NSW drew with SA 17-17
Girls’ Triples: SA def NSW 21-15

QLD vs NT
Boys’ Singles: QLD def NT 21-9

ACT vs TAS
Boys’ Singles: TAS def ACT 21-11
Boys’ Fours: ACT def TAS 14-10

Click here to view the complete results from the Australian Under 18 Championships

Click here to view the ladders after round 1 of the Australian Under 18 Championships

Caption: South Australian Boys’ Fours skip Jayden Zeller directing traffic on the way to his team’s 14-12 victory over NSW

September 30, 2017 / by / in
2017 Australian Under-18 Championships Kick Off

The Australian Under-18 Championships have launched in spectacular fashion at Taren Point Bowling Club.

Victoria made a big impression on the opening day of the competition by winning three out of the four contests on offer, including an inspired victory from Ethan Higgins and Cooper Wescombe in the Boys’ Pairs.

The combined side of Western Australia and the Northern Territory inflicted Victoria with its sole loss in the Boys’ Triples, as Cory Day, Jack East and Patrick Quinlan downed Jarryd Davies, Lachlan Morison and Tyson Cromie 15-13. 

Tasmania won two out of three games across multiple disciplines, lead by a dominant 13-shot singles victory for Jorja Maughan over Mackenzie Smith and by the Boys’ Triples’ 12-shot win, while Ethan Heffron and Logan O’Shaughnessy opened the Australian Capital Territory’s account by clinching a 26-17 win in the Boys’ Pairs.

Queensland gained important experience when it faced off against an Emerging New South Wales squad that won’t accure points throughout the tournament, and will face WA/NT in their first official fixture in tomorrow’s second session.

South Australia’s Dylan Lewis and Joshua Studham narrowly defeated the fancied New South Wales duo of Toby Peters and Jono Davis by two shots in the “Rinkside Live” live-streamed feature match of the day (it was a cracker – make sure you check it out!).

You can watch that match on demand via this via this link.

The Australian Under 18 Championships continue tomorrow, with two sessions beginning at 8:30am and 11:15am before a further three sessions on Sunday.

Click here to view the 2017 Australian Under-18 Championships’ event page, which features the event program, conditions of play and links to the results portal.

September 29, 2017 / by / in
The sport’s future on display

The sport’s brightest young stars are about to take centre stage, with the 2017 Australian Under-18 Championships commencing tomorrow.

NSW’s Taren Point Bowls Club will play host to the four-day event, which features 68 of the country’s most promising junior bowlers representing their state or territory.

Five boys and five girls from each state and territory, with the exception of ACT, Western Australia and Northern Territory, will compete, with eight sessions of matches staged over the four days.

In the girls’ event, ACT will field one singles player, while WA and NT have combined to form a mixed team across all disciplines.

In the boys’ field, the Top Enders will play for points in the singles and pairs disciplines, but will be joined by emerging NSW talent in the triples and fours.

Players will contest two disciplines, across boys’ and girls’ singles, pairs, triples and fours.

The event will commence with one session on Friday at 3.30pm, followed by two sessions on Saturday, a further three sessions on Sunday, and medal play-offs scheduled for two sessions on Monday.

Section one of the boys’ features Victoria, Northern Territory (singles and pairs) / Bye (triples and fours), Queensland and Western Australia, while section two includes NSW, Tasmania, ACT and South Australia.

In the girls’, section one includes Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia / Northern Territory and a Bye, while section two features NSW, Tasmania, ACT (singles) / Bye (pairs, triples and fours) and South Australia.

Teams that have a bye will play a scratch match against an Emerging NSW or NSW/NT team; who are not eligible to receive match points.

Over the years, the sport’s only junior event has been a proving ground for some of the sport’s finest players, including Australian Jackaroos captain Lynsey Clarke and a host of world champions.

In more recent years, the young brigade of current Jackaroos, including Aaron Teys, Ellen Ryan, Corey Wedlock, Kristina Krstic, Aaron Wilson, Bolivia Millerick and Chloe Stewart all cut their teeth at the tournament.

The full schedule and team lists can be viewed in the event program book here.

September 28, 2017 / by / in
BPL Cup heats up as national finals approach

Seven of the eight national finalists for the BPL Cup have been decided, with state champions crowned in Victoria, NSW and Western Australia over the past weekend.

The grass-roots version of the famous Bowls Premier League has been a resounding success in its first season, with the over 500 from around the country being whittled down to eight state champions, who will play off at the national BPL Cup finals alongside the main Bowls Premier League at Club Pine Rivers in November.

In NSW, twelve teams from across the state converged on the immaculate Club Mount Lewis greens, with big name casualties from the word go as teams from Taren Point and the host club perished early. The final was a see-sawing encounter between Club Merrylands and Evans Head (who had travelled many hours to be at the state final), with a last-bowl attempt by Evans Head skip Luke Evans to take the match into a tiebreak being unsuccessful; the Club Merrylands trio of Michael Clarke, Neil Burkett and Shawn Thompson were crowned BPL Cup state champions.

Newly-announced Melbourne Roys stars Barrie Lester and Carla Krizanic were on hand to witness the BPL Cup Victorian state finals at Fitzroy Victoria Bowls Club, with the sixteen teams whittled down to a final between City of Echuca and Mentone. In the end, a strong performance by Mentone’s team of Ash Rowan, Dale Jones, Brendan McCullum and Paul Webb saw them take out the title in straight sets 6-1, 5-3.

The Western Australian representative for the national finals was also determined over the weekend, with the Osborne Park team of Hailey Adams, Patrick Quinlan, Cody Packer and Lewis Grigg finishing as the runner-up and best-placed club side at the annual Mandurah APL Cup.

With Tasmania, South Australia, ACT and NT having already crowned their state champions in past weeks, only Queensland’s representative at the coveted national finals is yet to be determined. All state finalists will play off in a knockout competition at the national BPL Cup finals, to be staged at Club Pine Rivers alongside the Bowls Premier League on November 14-16.

BPL Cup state champions and national finals qualifiers:

ACT: Tuggeranong Vikings (Joe Zimoch, Warren Green, Michael Corby)
NSW: Club Merrylands (Michael Clarke, Neil Burkett, Shawn Thompson)
NT: Darwin (Paul Rodin, Warren Corowa, John Foley)
QLD: Yet to be played
SA: Holdfast Bay (Max Kleinig, Josh Studham, Ashley Klose, Colin Hall)
TAS: North Launceston (Andrew Whitmore, Wayne Ogden, Brodie Baker)
VIC: Mentone (Ash Rowan, Dale Jones, Brendan McCullum, Paul Webb)
WA: Osborne Park (Hailey Adams, Patrick Quinlan, Cody Packer, Lewis Grigg)

Learn more about BPL Cup here

Caption: The sixteen Quarter Finalists at the BPL Cup state finals

September 27, 2017 / by / in