2018 Australian Under-18 Championships heat up

2018 Australian Under-18 Championships heat up

Some of the sport’s brightest young stars are on show at the Capalaba Sports Club in Queensland competing in the hotly-contested Australian Under-18 Championships. 

The best of the best players from each State and Territory are going head to head in a 5-a-side format, singles, pairs, triples and fours.

The Championships have reached the pointy-end with one round of sectional play in each discipline left on Day Two, and positions in the medal playoffs now in everyone’s sights. 

Host state Queensland have endured mixed results in the blue ribbon singles with their Girl’s representative Isabella Lawson currently undefeated on top of the ladder; whilst their boys singles player Jake Rynne is yet to register a win. 

New South Wales were upstaged by South Australia in the opening round yesterday with wins in the Boys’ pairs and Triples, Girls’ Singles and Pairs; however, the Blues bounced back in the reverse disciples which was headlined by Warilla’s Toby Peters emphatic 21-7 victory in the boy’s singles. 

Toby Peters backed up that opening singles match with a 21-20 win this morning over Victoria’s Jarryd Davies, putting Peters one step closer to a gold medal playoff.

Davies and his pairs partner Tyson Cromie have a chance of gold in the Boys’ pairs after they defeated the Blues combination in an exciting match yesterday afternoon; however, they will still need to account for South Australia in the last round to make that gold medal playoff a reality. 

Jack East is flying the flag for Western Australia currently undefeated in the singles; he will need to defeat Tasmania’s Joshua Walker-Davis in the final round this afternoon or hope results pan his way to make the gold medal playoff. 

Bowls Australia (BA) has already showcased talented young players from every State and Territory on‘Rinkside Live; those four live streamed matches are stored in the video section with a further four matches left to cover from these championships. 

This afternoon’s Rinkside Live matches are as follows:

Girls Singles – Isabella Lawson (QLD) v Mackenzie Smith (ACT) – 12:30pm

Girls Pairs – Sophie Kurzman & Lisa Trewarne (VIC) v Sheridon Bodnar & Grace Moloney (SA) – 3:15pm

To view the Boys and Girls Singles results and ladder click here

To view the Boys and Girls Pairs results and ladder click here

To view the Boys and Girls Triples results and ladder click here

To view the Boys and Girls Fours results and ladder click here

October 4, 2018 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *