ACT stun the Blues

ACT stun the Blues

ACT has produced a stunning one-shot upset over 19-time Alley Shield winners NSW in the third round of the Australian Sides Championships in Adelaide.

The Capitals have never tasted success in either gender’s competition, but have made it all the more difficult for their neighbouring perennial powerhouse state to hoist the coveted men’s trophy aloft for a 20th occasion, with a two-rink victory this morning at Lockleys Bowling Club.

The then-winless ACT team, who lost to Tasmania and Queensland yesterday, claimed the points after Mac McLean’s rink produced a 21-18 win over David Ferguson’s and Ian Wybrow’s team upstaged Aron Sherriff’s 20-15.

Up two shots on the master board, David Thomas’ rink relinquished just one shot to Wayne Turley on the last end to seal their fate.

As a result of their first win, the ACT team have risen from bottom place to sixth, while the Blues have surrendered their untarnished record, and are now equal of victories with Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia.

Queensland headline the men’s standings, after notching up the third straight victory, against Western Australia, 62-56.

The Maroons also claimed their third win in the women’s Marj Morris Trophy event, 63-52, but trail Victoria on the leaderboard by one-and-a-half rinks.

The five-time reigning NSW champions registered their first victory of the event against ACT by a comfortable 19 shots, after drawing to Western Australia and losing to South Australia yesterday.

This afternoon’s fourth rubber will showcase Norther Territory against NSW, ACT battle Victoria, Tasmania play Western Australia, and Queensland take on South Australia.

Click here to see the women’s Marj Morris Trophy results.

Click here to see the men’s Alley Shield results.

Full results can be found below.

Men’s Alley Shield third round:
TAS lost to SA 57-60

Schraner drew Ruediger 18-18
Sims lost to Thulborn 22-25
Nitz drew Kleinig 17-17

QLD def WA 62-56
Baker lost to Harris 19-23
Brown def Mitchell 19-18
Rice def Slavich 24-15

ACT def NSW 58-57
Thomas lost to Turley 17-24
McLean def Ferguson 21-18
Whybrow def Sherriff 20-15

NT lost to VIC 62-69
Kitto lost to Flapper 22-26
Smallacombe def Lester 21-20
Maher lost to Wilson 19-23

Women’s Marj Morris Trophy third round:
TAS def SA 54-52

Hodgetts def Callisto 22-19
Triffitt def Wright 18-12
Van Asch lost to Johnson 14-21

QLD def WA 63-52
Keegan def Solly 23-11
Millerick lost to Krstic 14-17
Clarke def Morss 26-24

ACT lost to NSW 46-65
Harmer lost to Cottrell 12-22
Moore def Scott 23-15
Bacchetto lost to Murphy 11-28

NT lost to VIC
Chandler lost to Krizanic 7-29
Richards lost to Brodie 11-33
Kitto lost to Edwards 13-35

April 7, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *