Aussies strike gold

Aussies strike gold

Australia has stunningly secured all four gold medals on offer in the first session of the 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations, and will continue to hunt more silverware this afternoon. 

Australia’s Green team collected three gold medallions, while the Gold team nabbed the remaining gold on offer.

The Green team’s men enjoyed a scintillating morning on the green, with all five earning a gold medal.

The formidable pairing of Barrie Lester and Nathan Rice defeated New Zealand’s Mike Kernaghan and Shannon McIlroy, 16-14.

Their teammates Wayne Ruediger, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff won the all-Australian battle against the Gold team’s Ray Pearse, Aaron Teys, Scott Thulborn 22-12.

Following suite, the Green team’s Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch added another gold medal to the tally, upstaging New Zealand’s Tayla Bruce, Val Smith and Katelyn Inch 23-11.

The Gold team’s sole gold medal came from experienced stalwarts Lynsey Clarke and Karen Murphy, who were victorious against Scotland’s Caroline Brown and Claire Johnstone 21-5.

More gold medals are up for grabs, with Australia’s two teams competing in another five gold medal opportunities across the open and para-sport disciplines.

The men’s and women’s singles and fours, vision impaired mixed pairs and bowlers with a disability open triples events are currently underway at Broadbeach.

Full results from the opening finals sessions can be viewed below.

The Multi-Nations event is the major 2018 Commonwealth Games lead in event prior to next year’s games.

Bowls Australia acknowledges the assistance and funding provided by Commonwealth Games Australia to Bowls Australia for athletes in the “Gold Coast GOLD” and “NextGEN AUSComGames” programs.

The Gold Coast GOLD program was devised by the CGA to maximise podium performances at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, and assist athletes who are expected to be nominated for selection to the 2018 Australian Team. NextGEN AUSComGames was created to provide assistance to junior players who have been identified as potential 2018 or 2022 Commonwealth Games level athletes.

Gold Coast Multi Nations – Results from Session 1 on Finals day:
Gold medal matches:

Men’s pairs: Australia Green (Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice) def New Zealand (Mike Kernaghan, Shannon McIlroy) 16-14
Men’s triples: Australia Green (Wayne Ruediger, Corey Wedlock, Aron Sherriff) def Australia Gold (Ray Pearse, Aaron Teys, Scott Thulborn) 22-12

Women’s pairs: Australia Gold (Lynsey Clarke, Karen Murphy) def Scotland (Caroline Brown, Claire Johnstone) 21-5 
Women’s triples: Australia Green (Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch) def New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Val Smith, Katelyn Inch) 23-11

Bronze medal matches:
Men’s pairs: Australia Gold (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) def Malaysia 16-15
Men’s triples: New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Blake Signal, Ali Forsyth) def Malaysia 20-12

Women’s pairs: Malaysia (Emma Saroji, Siti Zalina Ahmad) def Wales 18-11
Women’s triples: Australia Gold (Ellen Ryan, Bolivia Millerick, Kelsey Cottrell) def Scotland 19-12

Para-sport broze medal matches:
Pairs: Wales (Julie Thomas, Gilbert Miles) def New Zealand 24-7
Triples: Wales (Pauline Wilson, Raymond Lillycrop, Jonathan Hubbard) def England 13-8

June 7, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *