Australia clean sweeps Trans Tasman titles

Australia clean sweeps Trans Tasman titles

Australia has capped off a successful Trans Tasman campaign with a scintillating performance in the final session at Broadbeach this evening, resulting in a clean sweep of the silverware.

The Australian contingent put the finishing touches on their annual clash against the Kiwi opposition with a third successive test victory in the four out of five events today.

While the third test was somewhat of a formality, given the result had already been decided after Australia recorded its second test victory across the board yesterday, it was a pleasing performance ahead of a Commonwealth Games lead-in event, the 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations, which commences on the same greens tomorrow.

When the dust had settled, New Zealand was relegated to just one test victory, in the development women’s event, while the host-nation claimed 14 of the 15 individual tests, with a three-peat of tests in the open men, open women, development men and para-sport categories.

As a result, the green and gold team claimed a stellar haul of every accolade on offer, which consisted of seven trophies; one for each event in addition to the Overall Open Trophy and Overall Development Trophy.

At the conclusion of the event, National Coach Steve Glasson was complimentary of the New Zealand opposition and congratulatory of his contingent.

“It’s always very pleasing when Australia wins any international series and especially when it’s against a powerhouse like New Zealand,” Glasson said.

“New Zealand is always highly competitive; they are a world force in the sport and I dare say they will come back bigger and strong as a result of this.

“There’s a lot weighing on these events, it’s part of the preparations for Comm Games so the players know that every opportunity that they can shine is a tick in the box towards a Comm Games berth.”

There won’t be any respite ahead for either nation however, with both teams set to compete at the 2017 Gold Coast Multi-Nations event from June 3 to 7, which will feature two Australian teams in action, as well as Scotland, New Zealand, Malaysia, Hong Kong China, Wales and Canada.

Glasson was optimistic about his team’s capabilities in this event, but was realistic about the challenge ahead.

“We’re going to go in this match-tough, which is good, we’ve tested a lot of combinations this week so match fitness will be there, but we’re going to be well challenged.”

Bowls Australia acknowledges the assistance and funding provided by Commonwealth Games Australia to Bowls Australia for athletes in the “Gold Coast GOLD” and “NextGEN AUSComGames” programs.

The Gold Coast GOLD program was devised by the CGA to maximise podium performances at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, and assist athletes who are expected to be nominated for selection to the 2018 Australian Team. NextGEN AUSComGames was created to provide assistance to junior players who have been identified as potential 2018 or 2022 Commonwealth Games level athletes.

Trans Tasman final standings at the conclusion of the event:
Open men: Australia wins 3 tests to 0
Open women: Australia wins 3 tests to 0
Development men: Australia wins 3 tests to 0
Development women: Australia wins 2 tests to 1
Para-sport: Australia wins 3 tests to 0

Trans Tasman test three standings:
Open men: Australia wins 10 points to 7
Open women: 9 points each, Australia wins with +41 shots
Development men: Australia wins 12 points to 6
Development women: New Zealand win 10 points to 7
Para-sport: 9 points each, Australia wins with +6 shots

Trans Tasman test three, session three results:
Open:

Men’s pairs: Australia (Barrie Lester, Aaron Wilson) drew with New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Mike Kernaghan) 17-17
Men’s triples: Australia (Wayne Ruediger, Brett Wilkie, Scott Thulborn) def  New Zealand (Tony Grantham, Paul Girdler, Ali Forsyth) 25-16

Women’s pairs: Australia (Lynsey Clarke, Rebecca Van Asch) def New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Jo Edwards) 20-17
Women’s triples: Australia (Carla Krizanic, Kelsey Cottrell, Karen Murphy) lost to New Zealand (Mandy Boyd, Kirsten Edwards, Val Smith) 13-14

Development:
Men’s pairs: Australia (Jonathon Davis, Aaron Teys) lost to New Zealand (Finbar McGuigan, Sheldon Bagni Hawley) 20-21
Men’s triples: Australia (Lachlan Sims, Nathan Pedersen, Corey Wedlock) def New Zealand (Seamus Curtin, Richard Hocking, Aidan Takarua) 18-11

Women’s pairs: Australia (Jessica Srisamruaybai, Ellen Ryan) lost to New Zealand (Ashleigh Jeffcoat, Sarah Scott) 10-13
Women’s triples: Australia (Kate Matthews, Bolivia Millerick, Kristina Krstic) lost to New Zealand (Kirsten Hemingway, Nicole Toomey, Natasha Russell) 17-21

Para-sport:
Pairs: Australia Australia (Marian Morrison, Jake Fehlberg) lost to New Zealand (Sue Curran, Dave Stallard) 11-17
Triples: Australia (Eddie Gollan, Chris Flavel, James Reynolds) lost to New Zealand (Carolyn Crawford, Mark Noble, Graham Skellern) 11-14

Clean here to see the third test’s second session results.

Clean here to see the third test’s first session results.

June 2, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *