Australia leads the way at the World Youth Champs

Australia leads the way at the World Youth Champs

Australia continues to fair well at the sport’s only under-25 international competition, with our players headlining three of the six disciplines after the second day of play at the World Youth Championships.

2014 champion Chloe Stewart, who has since relocated to the Broadbeach club where she secured the title and is competing this week, enjoyed comprehensive victories over Botswana and Malaysia to top section one’s standings with an unblemished four wins; one game and 25 shots clear of Canada’s second-placed Pricilla Westlake.

Recently named Australian Jackaroo Corey Wedlock also continued his winning way, defeating Botswana and Hong Kong China convincingly to remain on top of the men’s section one ladder; one win and 28 shots clear of his Australian teammate Aaron Teys, who was forced to watch from the sidelines with a bye in the third round.

Teys is also in fine form in the mixed pairs discipline, where is uniting with fellow 2015 Australian Open singles winner Ellen Ryan in a truly formidable pairing.

The duo are leading the way in section one, despite suffering their first loss in the discipline in the third round, to Canada by a slender two shots.

Across the other sides of the draws, in section two of the men’s singles, Australia’s Billy Johnson and Nathan Perdersen are fourth and fifth placed respectively, with Johnson just one win off the leader.

In section two of the women’s singles, there’s a logjam of Australians around the top of the standings, with Ryan trailing the leader by one game and 30 shots, while Queensland-based Malta representative Connie-Leigh Rixon is four shots off Ryan in third place, and Tiffany Brodie is a further four shots behind that.

Former singles and mixed pairs champion Kristina Kristic and Pedersen are right in the hunt in section two of the mixed pairs, just 13 shots of first place, with an untarnished four straight wins.

Bowls Australia would like to acknowledge the assistance and funding provided by the Australian Commonwealth Games Association to Bowls Australia for athletes in the 2016 NextGEN AUSComGames Squad program.

NextGEN AUSComGames was devised by the ACGA to provide assistance to junior players who have been identified as potential 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games, and/or 2018 or 2022 Commonwealth Games level athletes.

Australia’s rounds three and four results:
Ellen Ryan 
9.30am Singles lost to NZ (C17) 17-21 
12.30pm Singles def Australia 4 (Tiffany Brodie) (A2) 21-6 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Teys lost to Canada 2 (D27) 10-12 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with Teys def Norfolk Is/Ireland (B8) 20-7

Kristina Krstic 
9.30am Singles Bye 
12.30pm Singles def Norfolk Island (C16) 21-18 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Pedersen def Malaysia 2 (C15) 12-11 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with Pedersen def Malta/Aust 3 (Johnson) (A2) 21-6

Chloe Stewart 
9.30am Singles def Botswana (A2) 21-6 
12.30pm Singles def Malaysia 1 (C15) 21-14 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Wedlock def Malta/Aust 3 (Billy) (C16) 19-9 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with Wedlock def PNG (A3) 21-10

Tiffany Brodie 
9.30am Singles def Scotland (C20) 21-13 
12.30pm Singles lost to Australia 1 (Ellen) ( A2) 6-21 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with PNG def Guernsey (D25) 15-10 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with PNG lost to Wales (B14) 7-14

Aaron Teys 
9.30am Singles Bye 
12.30pm Singles def Malaysia (D25) 21-17 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Ellen lost to Canada 2 (D27) 10-12 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with Ellen def Norfolk Is/Ireland (B8) 20-7

Nathan Pedersen 
9.30am Singles lost to NZ (D23) 16-21 
12.30pm Singles def PNG 2 (B12) 21-6 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Kristina def Malaysia 2 (C15) 12-11 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with Kristina def Malta/Aust 3 (Johnson) (A2) 21-6

Billy Johnson 
9.30am Singles def Canada 1 (D24) 21-8 
12.30pm Singles def Cook Islands (2) 21-7 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs With Malta lost to Australia 3 (Chloe & Corey) (C16) 9-19 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with Malta lost to Australia 2 (Kristina & Pedo) (A2) 6-21

Corey Wedlock 
9.30am Singles def Botswana (B9) 21-2 
12.30pm Singles def HKC 2 (D27) 21-14 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Stewart def Malta/Aust 3 (Billy) (C16) 19-9 
6.00pm Mixed Pairs with Stewart def PNG (A3) 21-10

Current standings after round four:
Men’s singles section 1:
Wedlock (AUS) 12 points +49 shots, Teys (AUS) 9 +21, Babona 6 +9, Tennant 6 +1, L Paniani 6 -2, Dzulkeple 2 -6, Fleming 6 -6, C Rabey 3 -9, Sham 3 -14, Tigere 3 -26, Law 0 -17.

Men’s singles section 2:
Mustakim 12 points +39 shots, Bagrie-Howley 12 +26, Salmon 12 +21, Johnson (AUS) 9 +24, Pedersen (AUS) 6 +25, Davis 3 -8, Ikirima 3 -28, T Paniani 3 -29, Po 0 -33, Caldwell 0 -37.

Women’s singles section 1:
Stewart (AUS) 12 points +56 shots, Westlake 9 +31, Wilson 9 +24, Krstic (AUS) 9 +14, Zakaria 6 +19, Motladiile 6 -3, Mataio 3 -10, White 3 -12, Karkar 3 -31, Snell 0 -42, Luk 0 -46

Women’s singles section 2:
Rahman 12 points +53, Bruce 9 +32, Ryan (AUS) 9 +22, Rixon 9 +18, Brodie (AUS) 9 +14, Walker 6 +18, So 6 +8, Rabey 0 -52, LeBlanc 0 -52, C Paniani 0 -58.

Mixed pairs section 1:
Ryan, Teys (AUS) 9 points +25 shots, Bruce, Bagrie-Howley 9 Sq, Luk, Sham 6 +10, White, Salmon 6 +1, Motladiile, Tigere 6 +1, Wilson, Tennant 6 -7, Mataio, T Paniani 6 -10, Zakaria, Dzulkeple 3 Sq, Snell, C Rabey 3 -3, Brodie (AUS), Ikirima 3 -5, LeBlanc, Law 3 -12.

Mixed pairs section 2:
Walker, Fleming 12 points +38 shots, Krstic, Pedersen (AUS) 12 +25, Westlake, Caldwell 9 +7, Stewart, Wedlock (AUS) 6 +27, Rahman, Mustakin 6 +8, Rixon, Johnson (AUS) 6 -12, So, Po 4 +9, S Rabey, Davis 3 -40, C Paniani, L Paniani 1 -27, Karkar, Babona 0 -35.

March 29, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *