Australians continue winning way at World Youth Champs

Australians continue winning way at World Youth Champs

Australia’s ladder leaders continued their winning way at the World Youth Championships in Broadbeach yesterday, despite one round being abandoned due to harsh conditions resulting from Cyclone Debbie.

The nation’s three section leaders after day two – Chloe Stewart, Corey Wedlock, and mixed pairs combination Ellen Ryan and Aaron Teys – all retained their top of the table standings, while former champion Kristina Kristic and Nathan Pedersen chalked up their fifth consecutive victory in the opposite section of the pairs to climb to first place.

Wedlock and Stewart both enjoyed two clinic victories to keep their untarnished record intact, with both players one win clear of second place, which happens to be fellow Australian Aaron Teys in Wedlock’s section one of the men’s singles.

Former Australian Opens singles champions Ellen Ryan and Aaron Teys also won their only mixed pairs rubber for the day, as the 6.00pm AEST session was cancelled due rain and high wind, and are now 32 shots clear of the second placed team in section one.

Krstic, who claimed both titles on offer at the event in 2014, and teammate Pedersen secured their fifth win from the five rubbers contested, against the Cook Islands, to give Australia its fourth section leader across the six sections.

Ryan is just two shots off the lead in another; section two of the women’s singles, but won’t have an opportunity to attempt to claim top spot in today’s fourth day of play.

With more inclement conditions forecast for the Gold Coast today, the competition has been relocated to the indoor green at Tweed Heads Bowls Club, where a full day of mixed pairs will be contested.

It is anticipated that play will continue at Broadbeach on Friday morning.

Bowls Australia would like to acknowledge the assistance and funding provided by the Australian Commonwealth Games Association to Bowls Australia for athletes in the 2016 NextGEN AUSComGames Squad program.

NextGEN AUSComGames was devised by the ACGA to provide assistance to junior players who have been identified as potential 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games, and/or 2018 or 2022 Commonwealth Games level athletes.

Current standings after day three:
Men’s singles section 1:
Wedlock (AUS) 18 points +57 shots, Teys (AUS) 15 +46, Dzulkeple 12 +16, Fleming 12 +13, Tennant 9 -8, Babona 6 -7, L Paniani 6 -7, C Rabey 3 -15, Law 3 -19, Sham 3 -24, Tigere 3 -52.

Men’s singles section 2:
Salmon 18 points +29 shots, Mustakim 15 +35, Bagrie-Howley 15 +22, Pedersen (AUS) 12 +44, Johnson (AUS) 12 +38, Davis 6 -3, Po 6 -15, T Paniani 3 -41, Ikirima 3 -54, Caldwell 0 -55.

Women’s singles section 1:
Stewart (AUS) 18 points +68 shots, Westlake 15 +46, Zakaria 12 +45, Wilson 12 +30, Krstic (AUS) 12 +46, Motladiile 9 -9, White 6 -8, Mataio 3 -17, Karkar 3 -54, Luk 0 -61, Snell 0 -66.

Women’s singles section 2:
Rahman 15 points +47 shots, Ryan (AUS) 15 +45, Bruce 12 +32, Rixon 12 +21, Brodie (AUS) 12 +16, Walker 9 +19, So 6 -9, S Rabey 6 -49, LeBlanc 3 -61, C Paniani 0 -71

Mixed pairs section 1 (after round five):
Ryan, Teys (AUS) 12 points +38 shots, Bruce, Bagrie-Howley 12 +6, White, Salmon 9 +3, Luk, Sham 6 +4, Zakaria, Dzulkeple 6 +2, Motladiile, Tigere 6 -1, Wilson, Tennant 2 -9, LeBlanc, Law 6 -10, Mataio, T Paniani 6 -10, Snell, C Rabey 3 -5, Brodie (AUS), Ikirima 3 -18.

Mixed pairs section 2 (after round five):
Krstic, Pedersen (AUS) 15 points +42 shots, Walker, Fleming 12 +33, Westlake, Caldwell 12 +12, Rixon, Johnson (AUS) 9 -2, Stewart, Wedlock (AUS) 6 +25, Rahman, Mustakin 6 -2, S Rabey, Davis 6 -38, So, Po 4 +4, Karkar, Babona 3 -30, C Paniani, L Paniani 1 -44.

Australia’s day three results:
Ellen Ryan 
9.30am Singles def HK China 1 (B9) 21-10 
12.30pm Singles def Malaysia 2 (D28) 21-9 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Teys def Aust 4 & PNG (Tiffany) (C16) 19-5 

Kristina Krstic 
9.30am Singles def PNG (D28) 21-4 
12.30pm Singles lost to Malaysia 1 (B13) 16-21 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Pedersen def Cook Island 1 (D25) 23-6 

Chloe Stewart 
9.30am Singles def Wales (D24) 21-18 
12.30pm Singles def Norfolk Island (B9) 21-12 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Wedlock def Guernsey/Jersey (D28) 12-14 

Tiffany Brodie 
9.30am Singles lost to Malaysia 2 (B13) 15-21 
12.30pm Singles def Malta (D27) 21-13 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with PNG lost to Australia 1 (Ellen & Teysie) (C16) 5-19 

Aaron Teys 
9.30am Singles def PNG 1 (C18) 21-6 
12.30pm Singles def Ireland (A3) 21-11 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Ryan def Australia 4 (Tiffany) & PNG (C16) 19-5  

Nathan Pedersen 
9.30am Singles def Jersey (A3) 21-16 
12.30pm Singles def Malaysia 2 (C17) 21-6 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Krstic def Cook Islands (D25) 23-6 

Billy Johnson 
9.30am Singles lost to NZ (A5) 19-21 
12.30pm Singles def PNG 2 (C21) 21-5 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs With Malta def Malaysia 2 (D24) 20-10 

Corey Wedlock 
9.30am Singles def Canada 2 (C17) 21-18 
12.30pm Singles def Guernsey (A1) 21 -16 
3.15pm Mixed Pairs with Stewart lost to Guernsey/Jersey (D28) 12-14 

March 30, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *