Australians required to make up ground at World Champ of Champs

Australians required to make up ground at World Champ of Champs

Australia’s two charges have just one day of play remaining to secure a post-sectional berth in the World Champion of Champion at St Johns Park.

Carla Krizanic and Aaron Teys both suffered defeats in yesterday’s fourth day, which saw the duo slide from within the top three of their pools to fourth and fifth place respectively.  

Teys claimed his seventh victory in yesterday morning’s round nine, with a straight-sets win against Cyprus’ Bob Manson 9-3, 15-2, but then came unstuck to Ireland’s Barry Kane 7-8, 6-10.

Krizanic was unable to account for Hong Kong China’s Dorothy Yu in her round eight encounter, but regained her footing with a straight sets win agains Fiji’s Sheryl Mar 12-4, 6-5.

Today marks the last day of sectional play at the event, with Teys to compete in three rubbers while Krizanic only has two matches remaining.

The top three positioned players in all four sections will progress to the post-sectional rounds, with the top finisher in each section advancing directly to the semi-final stages, while the others will meet in the playoff games.

Standing in Teys’ way is Macau’s Johnny Ng, Norfolk Island’s Phil Jones and a final battle against Jersey’s Thomas Greechan.

Canada’s Mary Wright and Botswana’s Tirelo Buckley are the two opponents Krizanic will encounter.

Post-sectional rounds will commence from 10.00am Saturday morning, followed by semi-finals from 2.00pm.

The event will wrap up on Sunday with the women’s final at 11.00am and the men’s final at 2.00pm.

Bowls Australia will be live-streaming matches across the final two days via our Rinkside Live initiative on www.facebook.com/BowlsAustralia.

Men’s section 2 results: 
Rd.9: Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Bob Manson (CYP) 9-3, 15-2
Rd.10: Barry Kane (IRE) bt Teys 8-7, 10-6

Current standings: Derek Oliver (SCO) 27 points +55 shots, Barry Kane (IRE) 24 +73 (15 sets), Thomas Greechan (JER) 24 +88 (13 sets), Kyriacos Kyriacou (RSA) 21 +66 (13 sets), Aaron Teys (AUS) 21 +77 (12 sets), Scott Roberts (USA) 18 +44, Johnny Ng (MAC) 18 -6, Bob Manson (CYP) 15  -18, Phil Jones (NFI) 12 +17 (9 sets), Ozkan Akar (TUR) 12 +18 (7 sets), Jose Riveros (ARG) 9 -94, Matthew Mercer (ZAM) 6 +28, Dalton Tagelagi (NIU) 3 -83, Akira Okuda (JPN) 0 -165.

Women’s section 1 results: 
Rd.8: Dorothy Yu (HKC) bt Carla Krizanic (AUS) 12-5, 9-5
Rd.9: Krizanic bt Sheryl Mar (FIJ) 12-4, 6-5

Current standings: Nici Neal (RSA) 21 points +25 shots, Dorothy Yu (HKC) 18 +48 (12 sets), Donna Knight (ENG) 18 +31 (11 sets), Carla Krizanic (AUS) 18 +45 (9 sets), Sheryl Mar (FIJ) 15 +22, Tirelo Buckley (BOT) 12 -16, Donna Fleming (SCO) 9 -14, Yukie Kato (JPN) 9 -32, Bernice McGreal (IOM) 6 -24, Yuk-Ping Lai (MAC) 6 -35, Mary Wright (CAN) 3 -50.

November 3, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *