Jakub Syslo

Author's Posts:
Titanic performance sees Scott rocket up rankings

One of the most dominant performances in recent memory has seen NSW state skipper and Australian Jackaroo Natasha Scott claim all four NSW Women’s state titles, to gain 157 rankings points and leap to third on the Women’s table.

While Scott sat in fifth place at the end of last month, her herculean performance sees her join fellow Aussie representatives Carla Krizanic (VIC) and Ellen Ryan (NSW) in a top three separated by only 21 points. Krizanic regains the top spot she lost to Ryan last month, courtesy of Ryan losing points gained at the previous years’ NSW state championships.

Other big movers include NSW’s Genevieve Delves, who joined Scott in three of the four state championship triumphs and jumps 143 places to 11th overall, while the Queensland Champion of Champion event proved fruitful for Lynsey Clarke and Ester Regan, who gained 54 and 105 points respectively and jumped to 6th and 13th overall.

A big performance at the NSW Men’s state championships saw NSW skip David Ferguson add 53 points to his tally and leap to 3rd overall, while 2015 and 2016 Male Bowler of the Year Ryan Bester’s performances at the Queensland Champion of Champions saw him climb back into the top 4. 

Numerous players benefitted from the groundbreaking $64,000 Everest event at Mount Lawley, with winner Aaron Wilson (NSW) gaining 63 points and entering the top ten, while the biggest casualty of the month was Victorian veteran Garry Ball, who drops out of the top 3 for the first time in 2017 after failing to defend his Plumbtec Numurkah Pairs title; he falls to 12th overall.

The National Rankings System operates on a yearly rolling-points system, where all points accrued are retained for twelve month period and are then discounted. The rankings year concludes at the completion of the Australian Open in June 2018, with the number one ranked males and females earning the titles of Male and Female Bowlers of the Year and cool $3,000 prize purses each!

Players can accrue ranking points from all national events, State Championships, State Champion of Champion and selected club events.

Top ranked players by state (men):

ACT: Mac McLean (overall ranking – 36th)
NSW: David Ferguson (overall ranking – 3rd)
NT: Trystan Smallacombe (overall ranking – 24th)
QLD: Sean Ingham (overall ranking – 10th)
SA: Nathan Pedersen (overall ranking – 5th)
TAS: Lee Schraner (overall ranking – 2nd)
VIC: Barrie Lester (overall ranking – 1st)
WA: Shane Knott (overall ranking – 23rd)
Overseas: Ryan Bester (overall ranking – 4th)

Top ranked players by state (women):

ACT: Sharon Steele (overall ranking – 12th)
NSW: Ellen Ryan (overall ranking – 2nd)
NT: Colleen Orr (overall ranking – 9th)
QLD: Lynsey Clarke (overall ranking – 4th)
SA: Cassandra Harvey (overall ranking – 7th)
TAS: Rebecca Van Asch (overall ranking – 4th)
VIC: Carla Krizanic (overall ranking – 1st)
WA: Lisa Featherby (overall ranking – 17th)
Overseas: Kelly McKerihen (overall ranking – 4th)

Overall Player Rankings (Men)

1st: Barrie Lester (VIC): 411
2nd: Lee Schraner (TAS): 351
3rd: David Ferguson (NSW): 324
4th: Ryan Bester (OS – Canada): 314
5th: Nathan Pedersen (SA): 297

Overall Player Rankings (Women)

1st: Carla Krizanic (VIC): 375
2nd: Ellen Ryan (NSW): 371
3rd: Natasha Scott (NSW): 354
4th: Kelly McKerihen (OS – Canada): 289
5th: Rebecca Van Asch (TAS): 216

Click here for the complete Male rankings as of October 31, 2017
Click here for the complete Female rankings as of October 31, 2017

November 10, 2017 / by / in
South Australia’s men lead the way as the Yorke Peninsula Australian Senior Sides Championships heat up

A comfortable victory across all three rinks has catapulted home state South Australia to the top of the Men’s ladder at the 2017 Yorke Peninsula Australian Senior Sides Championships.

The Croweaters accounted for Northern Territory to remain as the only undefeated Men’s side at the event, after previous ladder leader Queensland was upset by Western Australia in an earlier round four encounter.

The South Australians can go along way to securing their first Australian Senior Sides Championships in tomorrow morning’s fifth round, as they take on the Kookaburra’s in a top-of-the-table blockbuster. 

Colin Harvey’s South Australian rink has also jumped into second in the race to be crowned the best performed rink, trailing only Geoff Maskell’s Queensland rink following a 26-18 victory over Lee Farrell’s rink in a match broadcast through Rinkside Live. Click here to re-live all of the action from a high-quality encounter. Living legend Rex Johnston OAM’s NSW rink remains undefeated throughout the week and looms as another threat to take out this coveted honour.

The South Australian women have also done themselves no harm, taking down the Northern Territory to draw level with Queensland and Western Australia, with the three sides separated by rink points having won the same amount of matches. New South Wales remains the only undefeated women’s side after earlier comfortably accounting for Tasmania.

In tonight’s other matchup, Victoria’s men comfortably got the better of ACT, winning 69-40 to record their first win of the event, while their women’s team pulled off a houdini act with Anne Miles’ rink picking up a 6 from the last end to steal a one-shot victory over a gallant capital city contingent. 

The 2017 Yorke Peninsula Australian Senior Sides Championships continue over the next two days, with two rounds tomorrow before a final round on Thursday morning.

Round four men’s results:

Western Australia defeated Queensland 63-55
WA (Caffell) def QLD (Broadbent) 30-12
WA (Ball) def QLD (Jenkins) 23-14
WA (O’Neill) lost to QLD (Maskell) 10-29

New South Wales defeated Tasmania 74-57
NSW (Johnston) def TAS (Docking) 23-20
NSW (Lambourne) def TAS (Allford) 22-17
NSW (Stone) def TAS (Manson)

Victoria def Australian Capital Territory 69-40
VIC (Donaldson) def ACT (Deeves) 22-17
VIC (Ross) def ACT (Brookman) 24-10
VIC (Jansen) def ACT (Taylor) 23-13

South Australia defeated Northern Territory 84-44
SA (Harvey) def NT (Farrell) 26-18
SA (Holtham) def NT (Fair) 28-15
SA (Gageler) def NT (Parsonson) 30-11

Round four women’s results:

Queensland defeated Western Australian 68-57
QLD (Ryan) def WA (Abe) 29-23
QLD (Witton) lost to WA (Poletti) 18-20
QLD (Pavlov) def WA (Baker) 21-14

New South Wales defeated Tasmania 80-55
NSW (Glen) lost to TAS (Saunders) 13-31
NSW (Quinlan) def TAS (Guy) 40-13
NSW (Smith) def TAS (Monson) 27-11

Victoria defeated Australian Capital Territory 55-54
VIC (Miles) def ACT (Clout) 27-21
VIC (Tragardh) def ACT (Bannerman) 18-10
VIC (Edwards) lost to ACT (Gillespie) 10-23

South Australia def Northern Territory 80-37
SA (Caulfield) lost to NT (Bielek) 16-24
SA (Richards) def NT (Tyrell) 33-5
SA (Treloar) def NT (Garner) 31-8

Click here to view the complete results from the 2017 Yorke Peninsula Australian Senior Sides Championships

October 17, 2017 / by / in
Ryan becomes youngest ever number 1 ranked female

Cabramatta’s young superstar Ellen Ryan, 20, has become the youngest female to ever reach the number 1 ranking in the National Player Rankings system.

Recently crowned the Player of the Tournament at June’s Australian Open, Dubbo-native Ryan’s hot form has continued with a semi-final finish at the Australian Indoors Championships and now a victory at the coveted IGT Davistown RSL Classic Open Triples event, where her trio including Dawn Hayman and Beth Quinlan upstaged a team featuring two NSW state male players and a recent World Youth Championships gold medallist (Aaron Teys, Ben Twist & Billy Johnston) in the final.

Ryan leapfrogs Jackaroos team-mate Carla Krizanic, who managed to defend her title at the prestigious St Johns Park Ladies’ Diamond Triples (with Samantha and Natalie Noronha) to maintain her points tally but drops to second overall following Ryan’s Davistown victory.

The rest of the top of the leaderboard in the female rankings remains relatively stable, with the main move being Western Australian veteran Lisa Featherby’s two-spot rise to eighth following a win at the Mount Lawley Consistency Singles.

The top ten in the men’s rankings also remains relatively stable, with St John’s Park’s Ben Twist’s rising to 10th spot courtesy of his runner-up performance at the Davistown event. The biggest mover over the past month has been current World Pairs’ Champion Brett Wilkie, who jumps 54 spots to 34th overall following victory in the tier 4 Bill Springer “Mad Dog” Singles at East Launceston. The men’s winner from the Mount Lawley event, Shane Knott, moves up to 24th overall and claims the honour of the highest-ranked Western Australian male.

The National Rankings System operates on a yearly rolling-points system, where all points accrued are retained for twelve month period and are then discounted. The rankings year concludes at the completion of the Australian Open in June 2018, with the number one ranked males and females earning the titles of Male and Female Bowlers of the Year and cool $3,000 prize purses each!

Players can accrue ranking points from all national events, State Championships, State Champion of Champion and selected club events; for a look at upcoming rankings events, click here.

Top ranked players by state (men):

ACT: Ian Whybrow (overall ranking – 47th)
NSW: David Ferguson (overall ranking – 5th)
NT: Trystan Smallacombe (overall ranking – 27th)
QLD: Kurt Brown (overall ranking – 9th)
SA: Nathan Pedersen (overall ranking – 4th)
TAS: Lee Schraner (overall ranking – 2nd)
VIC: Barrie Lester (overall ranking – 1st)
WA: Shane Knott (overall ranking – 24th)
Overseas: Ryan Bester (overall ranking – 6th)

Top ranked players by state (women):

ACT: Sharon Steele (overall ranking – =11th)
NSW: Ellen Ryan (overall ranking – 1st)
NT: Colleen Orr (overall ranking – =9th)
QLD: Julie Keegan (overall ranking – 7th)
SA: Cassandra Harvey (overall ranking – 6th)
TAS: Rebecca Van Asch (overall ranking – 4th)
VIC: Carla Krizanic (overall ranking – 2nd)
WA: Lisa Featherby (overall ranking – 8th)
Overseas: Kelly McKerihen (overall ranking – 3rd)

Overall Player Rankings (Men)

1st: Barrie Lester (VIC): 390
2nd: Lee Schraner (TAS): 333
3rd: Garry Ball (VIC): 300
4th: Nathan Pedersen (SA): 273
5th: David Ferguson (NSW): 271

Overall Player Rankings (Women)

1st: Ellen Ryan (NSW): 383
2nd: Carla Krizanic (VIC): 375
3rd: Kelly McKerihen (Overseas, CAN): 289
4th: Rebecca Van Asch (TAS): 216
5th: Natasha Scott (NSW): 197

Click here for the complete Male rankings as of September 30, 2017
Click here for the complete Female rankings as of September 30, 2017
See the complete Rankings Event Calendar here

October 3, 2017 / by / in
BPL Cup heats up as national finals approach

Seven of the eight national finalists for the BPL Cup have been decided, with state champions crowned in Victoria, NSW and Western Australia over the past weekend.

The grass-roots version of the famous Bowls Premier League has been a resounding success in its first season, with the over 500 from around the country being whittled down to eight state champions, who will play off at the national BPL Cup finals alongside the main Bowls Premier League at Club Pine Rivers in November.

In NSW, twelve teams from across the state converged on the immaculate Club Mount Lewis greens, with big name casualties from the word go as teams from Taren Point and the host club perished early. The final was a see-sawing encounter between Club Merrylands and Evans Head (who had travelled many hours to be at the state final), with a last-bowl attempt by Evans Head skip Luke Evans to take the match into a tiebreak being unsuccessful; the Club Merrylands trio of Michael Clarke, Neil Burkett and Shawn Thompson were crowned BPL Cup state champions.

Newly-announced Melbourne Roys stars Barrie Lester and Carla Krizanic were on hand to witness the BPL Cup Victorian state finals at Fitzroy Victoria Bowls Club, with the sixteen teams whittled down to a final between City of Echuca and Mentone. In the end, a strong performance by Mentone’s team of Ash Rowan, Dale Jones, Brendan McCullum and Paul Webb saw them take out the title in straight sets 6-1, 5-3.

The Western Australian representative for the national finals was also determined over the weekend, with the Osborne Park team of Hailey Adams, Patrick Quinlan, Cody Packer and Lewis Grigg finishing as the runner-up and best-placed club side at the annual Mandurah APL Cup.

With Tasmania, South Australia, ACT and NT having already crowned their state champions in past weeks, only Queensland’s representative at the coveted national finals is yet to be determined. All state finalists will play off in a knockout competition at the national BPL Cup finals, to be staged at Club Pine Rivers alongside the Bowls Premier League on November 14-16.

BPL Cup state champions and national finals qualifiers:

ACT: Tuggeranong Vikings (Joe Zimoch, Warren Green, Michael Corby)
NSW: Club Merrylands (Michael Clarke, Neil Burkett, Shawn Thompson)
NT: Darwin (Paul Rodin, Warren Corowa, John Foley)
QLD: Yet to be played
SA: Holdfast Bay (Max Kleinig, Josh Studham, Ashley Klose, Colin Hall)
TAS: North Launceston (Andrew Whitmore, Wayne Ogden, Brodie Baker)
VIC: Mentone (Ash Rowan, Dale Jones, Brendan McCullum, Paul Webb)
WA: Osborne Park (Hailey Adams, Patrick Quinlan, Cody Packer, Lewis Grigg)

Learn more about BPL Cup here

Caption: The sixteen Quarter Finalists at the BPL Cup state finals

September 27, 2017 / by / in
2019 & 2020 World Champion of Champions Expressions of Interest open now!

Bowls Australia is currently seeking expressions of interest to host the 2019 and 2020 World Champion of Champions events.

One of the most prestigious titles within the world of bowls, the World Champion of Champions is run over seven days and sees the Champion of Champions from Member Nation Authorities compete for the most difficult-to-win title in bowls.

Following two years at the magnificent Club Helensvale in 2015 and 2016, the 2017 and 2018 events will be held in November at the St Johns Park Bowls Club in Sydney, one of the premiere bowls facilities in the world. The current World Champion of Champion titles are both held by Australian’s: Scott Thulborn (Adelaide, SA) and Natasha Scott (Raymond Terrace, NSW).

Importantly, interested clubs should address all relevant selection criteria in a submission to Bowls Australia, who will then select a preferred candidate to participate in a joint expression of interest to World Bowls, the owner of the event.

The complete selection criteria can be found within the selection criteria document available below; clubs with any questions should contact Bowls Australia on (03) 9480 7100. Completed submissions should be emailed directly to [email protected] no later than close of business on October 13, 2017.

Download the tender document for the hosting of the 2019 & 2020 World Champion of Champion events here

Caption: 2016 Women’s Singles World Champion of Champions celebrates after taking out the title at the magnificent Club Helensvale

September 11, 2017 / by / in