#BPL08 Team Line-Ups revealed

#BPL08 Team Line-Ups revealed

The teams are in for the eighth instalment of the Bowls Premier League (BPL) to be staged at Club Pine Rivers (Brisbane, QLD) from November 13-16. 

Selectors have made a flurry of changes to their teams from BPL07 which saw the Gold Coast Hawks victorious in Wellington, New Zealand, with a few additions to grace the $100,000 prize pool competition for the first time. 

The teams to remain unchanged include the Illawarra Gorillas, Brisbane Pirates, and the Melbourne Roys, while the Gold Coast Hawks and Murray Steamers both see one forced change.

Club Helensvale’s Georgia White replaces teammate Lynsey Clarke (maternity leave) to make her BPL debut for the Hawks and Tiffany Brodie replaces fellow young gun Ellen Ryan (international duty) for the Steamers, with Wayne Turley also a new addition as coach. 

Kristina Krstic returns for the Perth Suns alongside another debutant Shane Knott, replacing Helen Morss and Clive Adams with Pieter Harris to step in as coach, while former Adelaide Endurance star Scott Thulborn and debutant Ray Pearse come in for Ben Twist and Corey Wedlock at the Sydney Lions. 

2018 Australian Open Men’s semi-finalist Seamus Curtin will also make his BPL debut and be joined by Ali Forsyth with Mike Nagy and Shannon McIlroy outgoing, while Richard Girvan has stepped into the coaching chair for Sharon Sims. 

BPL08 will be LIVE on Fox Sports each night from 5pm AEDT, with the day sessions to be broadcast on Bowls Australia’s Facebook page. 

Entry into Club Pine Rivers for the preliminary daytime matches and broadcasted night-time games is free of charge for all four days of the action.

Full Team Line-Ups:

Brisbane Pirates – Alex Marshall, Kelsey Cottrell, Michael Breen, Dave Edwards (Coach)
Gold Coast Hawks – Aron Sherriff, Nathan Rice, Georgia White*, Mark Casey (Coach)
Illawarra Gorillas – Aaron Teys, Jeremy Henry, Kay Moran, Wes Falconer (Coach)
Melbourne Roys – Aaron Wilson, Carla Krizanic, Barrie Lester, Ian Ewing (Coach)
Murray Steamers – Ryan Bester, Michael Walker, Tiffany Brodie, Wayne Turley* (Coach)
New Zealand Blackjacks – Jo Edwards, Ali Forsyth, Seamus Curtin*, Richard Girvan* (Coach)
Perth Suns – John Slavich, Kristina Krstic, Shane Knott*, Pieter Harris* (Coach)
Sydney Lions – Karen Murphy, Ray Pearse*, Scott Thulborn, Steve Glasson (Coach)

* denotes debutant and/or new coach 

September 5, 2018 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *