Australia

John Roberts nominated for VicSport gong

Revered Australian bowls official John Roberts has been nominated for VicSport’s ‘Sports Accounting Australia Victorian Official of the Year’ award.

One of four finalists for the award, John has officiated at state, national and international level during 2017, and during this period was selected to officiate at the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast.

In 2017, John performed the roles of Marker and Umpire (active, match-day officiating roles) at the 2017 Gold Coast Multi Nations, a trial event for the Commonwealth Games featuring teams from 7 nations.

He is generally accepted as one of Australia’s best and most experienced officials.

John has also acted as the Tournament Director role at each event and is the ultimate authority on enforcing the laws of the sport and conditions of play at these events.

The award aims to recognise those officials who have demonstrated excellence in their role as an official of their chosen sport during the 2017 year. 

The VicSport Awards is the night of nights for the Victorian sporting community. 

A night that recognises and celebrates the achievements of our homegrown sporting heroes and legends. 

Each year the VicSport Awards will honour those who have made an outstanding contribution to sport in Victoria as an individual or team athletes, coaches, administrators and volunteers from both metropolitan and regional areas in Victoria.

The awards will be held on Wednesday, 14 March at the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre.

For more details, click here

February 21, 2018 / by / in
2018 BPL Cup – Host Venues: Applications closing

Today marks one week to go until applications close for clubs wishing to express their interest in being a host venue for the 2018 BPL Cup. 

Applications close Wednesday 28, February and Bowls Australia are calling on all clubs nationwide to put their hand up as a potential BPL venue. 

Over the past four years, BA has successfully staged six Bowls Premier League (BPL) events.

The annual BPL Cup targets registered bowlers and provides them with a new competition format that complements other formats of the sport.

The BPL Cup competition is two bowl triples, but otherwise follows the same rules and format as the televised BPL competition.

In 2018, it is expected that the BPL Cup will be bigger and better with more host venues, new ‘Regional’ Finals and prize money for Regional/State Finalists, along with the possibility of an expanded National Finals Series.
 
For more information and to express your club’s interest, please visit the BPL Cup webpage at www.bowls.com.au/Events/BPL-Cup

February 21, 2018 / by / in
World Cup (Warilla): Preview

Commonwealth Games squad member Rebecca Van Asch will headline a contingent of three Australians to compete in the upcoming World Cup at Warilla Bowls & Recreation Club (NSW).

From March 6 to 14, bowlers from all over the world will descend on the New South Wales-based event with 24 male and 19 female bowlers representing a total of 23 competing nations. 

In action for the Aussies will be Van Asch, who will make her Games debut on the Gold Coast shortly after the World Cup, national no.1 David Ferguson and local favourite Jeremy Henry, who was afforded automatic entry to defend his World Cup crown from last year – his fifth triumph at the event.

Van Asch and Ferguson earned the right to compete in the event following their Australian Indoor Championships title wins last year, where the latter edged out Henry in the final.

Among other familiar international names to be competing include New Zealand stalwart Jo Edwards and South African star Colleen Piketh, while a host of Games squad members will also be in action. 

These include Canada’s Pricilla Westlake, Malaysia’s Emma Saroji, New Zealand’s Ali Forsyth and Val Smith and South Africa’s Pierre Breitenbach. 

Bowls Australia will make sure the public is kept up-to-date with the event as it unfolds, with daily article reporting on bowls.com.au and the final two days to be Rinkside Live live-streamed.

Australia’s entrants:
 
Men’s section 1: Jeremy Henry (Warilla, NSW)
Men’s section 2: David Ferguson (Engadine, NSW)
Women’s section 1: Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay, TAS)

Australia’s draw:
Tuesday, March 6
8.30am
Men’s section 1 round 1:
Jeremy Henry v Charlie Herbert (USA)

10.30am
Men’s section 2 round 1:
David Ferguson v Ozkan Akar (Turkey)

12.30pm
Women’s section 1 round 1:
Rebecca Van Asch v Alice Birkinshaw (USA)

2.30pm
Men’s section 1 round 2:
Jeremy Henry v Frank de Vries (Netherlands)

Men’s section 2 round 2:
David Ferguson v Ali Forsyth (New Zealand)

4.30pm
Women’s section 1 round 2:
Rebecca Van Asch v Val Smith (New Zealand)

Wednesday, March 7
8.30am
Men’s section 2 round 3:
David Ferguson v Clive McGreal (Isle of Man)

10.30am
Men’s section 1 round 3:
Jeremy Henry v Wong Chi To (Hong Kong China)

Women’s section 1 round 3:
Rebecca Van Asch v Loa Babona (Papua New Guinea)

2.30pm
Men’s section 2 round 4:
David Ferguson v Vevai Kalimu (Papua New Guinea)

4.30pm
Men’s section 1 round 4:
Jeremy Henry v Low Kwok Fai (Singapore)

Women’s section 1 round 4:
Rebecca Van Asch v Colleen Piketh (South Africa)

Thursday, March 8
10.30am
Men’s section 1 round 5:
Jeremy Henry v Pierre Breitenbach (South Africa)

12.30pm
Men’s section 2 round 5:
David Ferguson v Tom Rogers (Spain)

Women’s section 1 round 5:
Rebecca Van Asch v Sio Peng Chan (Macao China)

2.30pm
Men’s section 1 round 6:
Jeremy Henry v Kevin Anderson (Scotland)

4.30pm
Men’s section 2 round 6:
David Ferguson v John Christian (Norlfolk Island)

Friday, March 9
8.30am
Men’s section 1 round 7:
Jeremy Henry v Brendan Aquilina (Malta)

10.30am
Men’s section 2 round 7:
David Ferguson v Mohammed Soufi Rusli (Malaysia)

12.30pm
Women’s section 1 round 6:
Rebecca Van Asch v Emma Saroji (Malaysia)

2.30pm
Men’s section 1 round 8:
Jeremy Henry v Kobi Hadar (Israel)

Men’s section 2 round 8:
David Ferguson v Chan Chuen Poon (Macao China)

4.30pm
Women’s section 1 round 7:
Rebecca Van Asch v Midori Matsuoka (Japan)

Saturday, March 10
10.30am
Men’s section 2 round 9:
David Ferguson v Russell Forsyth (Japan)

12.30pm
Men’s section 1 round 9:
Jeremy Henry v Jasem Manouchehri (Iran)

2.30pm
Women’s section 1 round 8:
Rebecca Van Asch v Bernice McGreal (Isle of Man)

Sunday, March 11
10.30am
Men’s section 1 round 10:
Jeremy Henry v Matt Le Ber (Guernsey)

12.30pm
Men’s section 2 round 10:
David Ferguson v David Aitcheson (Fiji)

2.30pm
Women’s section 1 round 9:
Rebecca Van Asch v Masoumeh Manouchehri (Iran)

Monday, March 12
8.30am
Men’s section 1 round 11:
Jeremy Henry v George Kieni (Botswana)

10.30am
Men’s section 2 round 11:
David Ferguson v Hirendra Bhartu (Canada)

Tuesday, March 13
10.00am: WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL 1
12.45pm: MEN’S SEMI-FINAL 1
3.00pm: WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL 2

Wednesday, March 14
10.00am: MEN’S SEMI-FINAL 2
12.45pm: WOMEN’S FINAL
3.00pm: MEN’S FINAL

Full list of entrants, sections and rink draws can be found on the World Bowls website by clicking here

February 21, 2018 / by / in
Jindabyne get behind local Olympic heroes

The PyeongChang Winter Olympics have raised the eyebrow of many over the past week and the Jindabyne Bowling & Sports Club are doing their best to support former residents turned Olympic heroes. 

The alpine town club has gathered momentum as the hub for all things Olympics, with sizeable crowds coming together to support Jindabyne born and bred hero and boardercross competitor in Adam Lambert in recent days, with another local favourite Russell Hunshaw to compete in the Ski Slopestyle this weekend. 

Lambert was a student at the Jindabyne Central School and received warm support from a strong crowd of 150 people for his event on Thursday, with support ranging from school-age students to 90-year-olds. 

The Olympic rookie narrowly missed out on progressing through to the quarter-finals after being caught up in a crash in the eighth-finals, finishing just outside the top three in fourth place.

Town resident Henshaw will compete in the Ski Slopestyle from Sunday. 

Located approximately 35kms from the two major two resorts of Thredbo and Perisher, Jindabyne is a must-visit club with spectacular views over Banjo Patterson Park and Lake Jindabyne towards the Snowy Mountains. 

jindabynebowlingclub.com.au/

February 16, 2018 / by / in
Rebecca van Asch goes back to school

Commonwealth Games squad member Rebecca van Asch has paid a visit to her old school St Finn Barr’s Catholic Primary in Launceston, Tasmania. 

The joint 2017 Tasmanian athlete of the year, who is also chief executive of Bowls Tasmania, was tasked with the objective of breaking down bowls stereotypes among her students for the day. 

“They were a fantastic bunch to talk to and so enthusiastic so it was great to share my journey with them,” she told The Examiner. 

“It would be nice to think some of them might be future bowlers.” 

The triple world champion took students through her journey, from sharing their ‘bowls for the elderly’ stereotype at their age to taking up the sport with her nan in Grade 4 when she was at St Finn Barr’s to representing Australia on the world stage. 

Van Asch will contest the triples and fours at the upcoming Games on the Gold Coast and has considerable recent World Championship form to build from. 

“I’d love to win two medals. I’d love them to be gold but any two would be cool,” she said. 

“The Australian women’s team is No.1 in the world but there are some really good teams out there. We played Malaysia last week on the Gold Coast and they were really good and will be hard to beat while England, Scotland, Wales and New Zealand we’ll have to play well against to win medals.”

Read the full story from The Examiner here

Image – Courtesy of The Examiner 

February 16, 2018 / by / in