Changes to the Artificial Devices Policy

Changes to the Artificial Devices Policy

Published on Thursday, 12 July 2018

Bowls Australia’s Board has approved an important amendment to the sport’s Artificial Devices Policy, specifically relating to the use of a Bowlers Arm device.
 
The critical change to the Policy is in section 5.1.8, which now stipulates:
Whenever a player commences using a bowlers arm in a game, the player must use it for the remainder of that game. This does not apply to the rolling of the jack, which can be rolled either by hand or by a bowlers arm.
 
The change now allows the rolling of the jack to occur either by hand or bowlers arm, rather than, as was previously mandated, that the jack had to be rolled using the bowlers arm.
 
The revised Policy will come into effect from Monday, July 16, 2018.
 
The philosophy of Bowls Australia is to allow access to the sport to as many participants as possible and ensure an inclusive atmosphere from club to elite level. 
 
Click here to view the revised Artificial Devices Policy, which will come into effect from July 16.

Comments (0)Number of views (0)

July 12, 2018 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *