Five-time champs dealt early blow

Five-time champs dealt early blow

NSW, the five-time reigning women’s champions, have been dealt two early blows to their historic Australian Sides Championships campaign in Adelaide.

The Blues, who are gunning for a sixth successive Marj Morris Trophy in the women’s event, were relegated to a draw against Western Australia in the opening round of play this morning, despite claiming wins in two of the three rinks on offer, and suffered further against host state South Australia this afternoon.

South Australia produced a stunning 8 shot upset over the pre-tournament favourites, who may find it difficult to bounce back to the top in the seven-round competition and will possibly be reliant on other results falling their way over the next five sessions.

Victoria has claimed the ascendancy after the first day of competition, following their opening rubber victory against the Croweaters, 75-51, and a clinical second round victory against the Sandgropers, 82-41.

Queensland is half a rink behind the Big V, after drawing one of the rinks against the ACT this afternoon, with the rest of the field stranded on one, or no, wins.

In the men’s Alley Shield hunt, the defending Victorian team were rocked by an opening round loss to the South Australian contingent, eager to produce their first title since 1988 after narrowly missing out on practically the final delivery two years ago.

The host state faced potentially their two biggest challenges on the first day, with the perennial powerhouse NSW their opponent in the second round, and while they came close, there wasn’t cause for further celebration. 

The Blues produced a five shot, two rink win, and loom ominously among the field despite concluding the day in third place.

Queensland sit at the top of the ledger, after wins against the Northern Territory and ACT, while Tasmania is well situated in second place, after defeating the same two Territories in reverse order.

Play will continue at Lockleys Bowling Club with two sessions staged tomorrow and Saturday, at 9.00am and 1.30pm, before the competition wraps up on Sunday with the final round at 8.30am.

Tomorrow’s third round sees Tasmania face South Australia, Queensland pitted against Western Australia, ACT square off against NSW and Northern Territory encounter Victoria.

Full results can be found below.

The men’s Alley Shield ladder can be found here.

The women’s Marj Morris Trophy ladder can be seen here.

Men’s Alley Shield round two results:
VIC def WA 75-50:

Flapper def Harris 27-16
Lester lost to Mitchell 15-23   
Wilson def Slavich 31-11

SA lost to NSW 50-55:
Ruediger def Turley 16-15
Thulborn lost to Ferguson 17-21
Kleinig lost to Sherriff 17-19

QLD def ACT 80-32:
Baker def Thomas 24-11
Brown def McLean 31-12
Rice def Whybrow 25-9

NT lost to TAS 64-54:
Kitto lost to Schraner 15-22
Smallacombe lost to Sims 18-23
Maher def Nitz 21-19

Women’s Marj Morris Trophy round two results:
VIC def WA 82-41: 

Krizanic def Featherby 35-6     
Brodie lost to Krstic 18-21
Edwards def Morss 29-14

SA def NSW 57-49:
Callisto def Cottrell 20-7
Wright def Scott 22-19
Johnson lost to Murphy 15-23

QLD def ACT 64-59:
Keegan lost to Harmer 18-21
Millerick drew Moore 24-24
Clarke def Bacchetto 22-14

NT lost to TAS 89-50:
Chandler lost to Hodgetts 16-29
Richards lost to Triffitt 18-34
Kitto lost to Van Asch 16-26

April 6, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *