Kookaburras punch ticket to gold medal finals

Kookaburras punch ticket to gold medal finals

Queensland have punched their ticket to multiple gold medal matches at the Australian Under-18 Championship at Taren Point in New South Wales.

The Kookaburras are assured of playing in the final of the Boys Pairs, Boys Triples and Girls Fours with one sectional round still left to play.

Queensland’s rising star Jessica Srisamruaybai skipped her Girls’ Fours team of Isabella Lawson, Shervawn Wilson, and Rebecca Rixon to a dazzling seven-shot victory over Victoria, and will play NSW in the final after the Blues secured their spot yesterday.

The Boys’ Triples trio Kane Nelson, Shane White and Nick Cahill achieved a 23-16 result against their Victorian rivals to book their gold medal spots; they will take on New South Wales’ Zac Corr-Johnson, Lachlan Freeman and Jayden Gebbie, who defeated ACT comfortably in the final sectional round.

Queensland’s Boys’ Pairs duo of Jake Rynne and Indi Conlan had a nailbiting 13-13 draw against Victoria’s Ethan Higgins and Cooper Wescombe, which was enough to progress to the gold medal playoff on shot-margin, and will play South Australia in the decider. The Croweaters combination of Dylan Lewis and Joshua Studham suffered defeat at the hands of Tasmania, but due to a superior shot differential secure passage to the gold medal decider.

South Australia’s consistent performances in the championships have been rewarded in the Girls’ Singles, where they will be represented in the final by Stephanie Clarke, who emerged victorious 21-19 over Tasmania’s Jorja Maughan. Clarke will face-off against the in-form Victorian Kira Bourke, who took down decorated Queenslander Jessie Cottell 21-15.

The Boys Singles, Boys Fours, Girls Pairs and Girls Triples finals will all be decided in the last sectional round of play this afternoon.

The Australian Under 18 Championships continues today at Taren Point Bowling Club, with one more session at 2:30pm before the two rounds of finals on Monday.

Day Three, Session Two Results:

VIC vs QLD (Section 1)
Boys’ Pairs: QLD drew with VIC 13-13
Boys’ Triples: QLD def VIC 23-16
Girls’ Singles: VIC def QLD 21-15
Girls’ Fours: QLD def VIC 20-13

WA vs NT (Section 1)
Boys’ Pairs: WA def NT 32-6

SA vs TAS (Section 2)

Boys’ Pairs: TAS def SA 20-12
Boys’ Triples: SA def TAS 17-14
Girls’ Singles: SA def TAS 21-19
Girls’ Fours: SA def TAS 16-13

NSW vs ACT (Section 2)

Boys’ Pairs: NSW def ACT 33-3
Boys’ Triples: NSW def ACT 29-8
Girls’ Singles: NSW def ACT 21-2

Finals Schedule (tomorrow, Monday October 2, 8:30am)

Boys’ Pairs
Gold Medal playoff: QLD (J Rynne, I Conlan) vs SA (D Lewis, J Studham)
Bronze Medal playoff: VIC (E Higgins, C Wescombe) vs TAS (I Maughan, J Walker-Davis)
5th/6th playoff: WA (J East, K Walding) vs NSW (T Peters, J Davis)

Boys’ Triples
Gold Medal playoff: QLD (K Nelson, S White, N Cahill) vs NSW (Z Corr-Johnson, L Freeman, J Debbie)
Bronze Medal playoff: WA (C Day, M Simpson, P Quinlan) vs SA (M Davies, J Trenorden, J Zeller)
5th/6th playoff: VIC (J Davies, L Morison, T Cromie) vs TAS (K Daly, P Oldham, L Sims)

Girls’ Singles

Gold Medal playoff: VIC (K Bourke) vs SA (S Clarke)
Bronze Medal playoff: QLD (J Cottell) vs NSW (L Cronan)
5th/6th playoff: WA (G Cant) vs TAS (J Maughan)

Girls’ Fours
Gold Medal playoff: QLD (I Lawson, S Wilson, R Rixon, J Srisamruaybai) vs NSW (B Camp, B Smith, H McDonnell, K Matthews)
Bronze Medal playoff: VIC (S Kurzman, L Trewarne, E Simmonds, M Long) vs SA (G Moloney, K Williams, A Walker, B Rafferty)
5th/6th playoff: WA/NT (L Kingsley, O Rothwell, K Zavazal, K Ainsworth) vs TAS (L Curtis, C Cornish, L Banks, E White)

Click here to view the 2017 Australian Under-18 Championships’ event page, which features the event program, conditions of play and links to the results portal.


Click here to view the singles ladders.


Click here to view the pairs ladders.

Click here to view the triples ladders.

Click here to view the fours ladders.

Caption: Queensland Boys’ Pairs duo Indi Conlan (left) and Jake Rynne (right) will contest the gold medal match against South Australia

October 1, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *