Kookaburras stamp their authority on the Australian Under 18 Championships

Kookaburras stamp their authority on the Australian Under 18 Championships

Queensland have announced themselves as a true contender for the Robert Middleton Trophy for the best overall state at the Australian Under 18 Championships after sweeping their day two series against Western Australia/Northern Territory.

The Kookaburras came out firing in its first official full round of fixtures, after playing exhibition matches against Emerging New South Wales yesterday.

Queensland’s Jake Rynne and Indi Conlan paired up on a wind affected Taren Point green to comprehensively defeat Jack East and Kaleb Walding from Western Australia by 14 shots in in the “Rinkside Live” live-streamed feature match of the day; you can watch that match on demand via this via this link. The Kookaburra’s took out comfortable wins in the Girls Singles’ and Fours, while the Boys’ Triples match was a tighter affair with Queensland eventually prevailing 18-16.

Meanwhile, South Australia continued its streak of superlative form today after solid session one results by winning each of the three matches against the Australian Capital Territory.

The New South Wales Girls’ Fours squad of Brittany Camp, Brianna Smith, Hayley McDonnell and Kate Matthews have become the first team to officially progress into a gold medal final after a 21-6 triumph over Tasmania.

Issac Maughan and Joshua Walker-Davis produced a 16-15 nail-biter result for Tasmania in the Boys Pairs, while Victoria’s Ethan Higgins and Cooper Wescombe easily defeated the Northern Territory by 22 shots.

Victoria and Queensland will fight it out for a place in Boys Pairs the final tomorrow at 11:15am, where the winner will likely meet a strong South Australia outfit unless they lose to Tasmania.

The Australian Under 18 Championships continue tomorrow at Taren Point Bowling Club, with three sessions at 8:30am, 11:15am and 2:30pm before the two rounds of finals on Monday.

Day Two, Session Two Results:

SA vs ACT
Boys’ Pairs: SA def ACT 20-11
Boys’ Triples: SA def ACT 22-8
Girls Singles: SA def ACT 21-1

TAS vs NSW
Boys’ Pairs: TAS def NSW 16-15
Boys’ Triples: NSW def TAS 15-11
Girls Singles: NSW def TAS 21-10
Girls’ Fours: NSW def TAS 21-6

VIC vs NT
Boys’ Pairs: VIC def NT 28-6

WA/NT vs QLD
Boys’ Pairs: QLD def WA 22-8
Boys’ Triples: QLD def WA 18-16
Girls Singles: QLD def WA 21-6
Girls’ Fours: QLD def WA/NT 16-10

Click here to view the 2017 Australian Under-18 Championships’ event page, which features the event program, conditions of play and links to the results portal

Click here to view the full competition results

Click here to view the ladders after three of the six sectional rounds

September 30, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *