Ryan chases indoor-outdoor double

Ryan chases indoor-outdoor double

Ellen Ryan is just two wins away from a rare Indoor-Outdoor double, after advancing to the semi-finals of the $30,000 Australian Indoor Championships at Tweed Heads this evening.

Ryan, who is in scintillating form this year after claiming the Australian Open’s women’s singles and pairs titles alongside a runner-up finish in the fours just two months ago, is on the precipice of a coveted national singles indoor-outdoor double, but faces a daunting prospect ahead of her.

She must first overcome dual world champion, and last year’s runner-up, Rebecca Van Asch to secure a place in the golden decider.

The 20 year-old Cabramatta Bullant eclipsed 2014 winner Jamie-Lee Worsnop in clinical fashion in this evening’s quarter-final, 10-1, 12-3.
  
Only three players have completed the indoor-double double in the same year before, with former world champions Leif Selby and Mark Casey completing the feet in 2008 and 2012, while dual world champion Natasha Scott achieved the accomplishment last year.

Ryan and Van Asch’s semi-final will be staged at 2pm tomorrow, while Cabramatta’s Diana Davis will take on Canadian international Kelly McKerihen in the other semi at 9am.

Engadine’s former Australian under-25 representative David Ferguson won the last spot in the men’s semis this evening and will do battle with Forster’s Dylan Riley to progressive to the final, but their semi won’t be staged until 9am on Thursday morning.

On the opposite side of the draw, the modern-day king of the indoor, Jeremy Henry, will advance his claim for a fourth crown, but must first triumph against dual Bowls Premier League winner Ben Twist in the semis.

The Australian Indoor Championships continues at Tweed Heads tomorrow and Thursday with the semi-final and final encounters, which are filmed for delayed coverage on SBS’ The Bowls Show.

Entry is free of charge and spectators are encouraged to attend.

Click here to view the Australian Indoor Championships event page.

Quarter-final match-ups:
Wednesday:

9am – Women’s semi-final 1: Diana Davis (Cabramatta) v Kelly McKerihen (Clayton)
12pm – Men’s semi-final 1: Jeremy Henry (Warilla) v Ben Twist (St Johns Park)
2pm – Women’s semi-final 2: Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay) v Ellen Ryan (Cabramatta)

Thursday:
9am – Men’s semi-final 2: Dylan Riley (Forster) v David Ferguson (Engadine)
12pm – Women’s final
2pm – Men’s final

Quarter-final results:
Jeremy Henry (Warilla) def Taelyn Male (Kingborough) 6-13, 8-5, 3-1
Ben Twist (St Johns Park) def Aaron Teys (Warilla) 10-5, 7-3
Dylan Riley (Forster) def Neville Brown (Blackburn) 10-5, 7-6
David Ferguson (Engadine) def Robert McMullen (East Launceston) 9-2, 6-6
Diana Davis (Cabramatta) def Jo Worsley (St Johns Park) 9-7, 8-3
Kelly McKerihen (Clayton) def Sara Rodger (Yarrasville Footscray) 6-7, 9-8, 2-1
Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay) def Tiffany Brodie (Clayton) 3-8, 7-2, 5-4
Ellen Ryan (Cabramatta) def Jamie-Lee Worsnop (St Johns Park) 10-1, 12-3

August 29, 2017 / by / in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *